formative vs. summative testing

Russian translation: промежуточное / итоговое тестирование

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:formative vs. summative testing
Russian translation:промежуточное / итоговое тестирование
Entered by: Oleg Rudavin

17:23 Jan 24, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science / education, evaluation
English term or phrase: formative vs. summative testing
No context, in fact. Descrives various types of testing methodology.
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
См. ниже
Explanation:
Evaluation may serve two, complementary functions. In one context, the aim is prospective, or formative -- to improve, to understand strengths in order to amplify them, or to isolate weaknesses to mend. The other context is retrospective, or summative -- to assess concrete achievement, perhaps as part of a process of acknowledgement or giving awards. Here are some ways to think about the distinction further...

Ideally, the two modes are complementary. Also, as noted in the table above, the process of formative evaluation may be an important component in summative evaluation

Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
The explanation is perfect. If only you could give proper Russian wording!.. I'm at the end of a 90,000 words project completed within 10 days and my brain is virtually boiling. Will probably give a descriptive translation in the target text.
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4См. ниже
Mark Vaintroub
4summative - итоговый (рубежный) контроль
Michael Tovbin
3Промежуточный и итоговый контроль знаний
Oleg Osipov
3Попытка не пытка
Steffen Pollex (X)
2Субъективная или объективная оценка
Oleg Pashuk (X)
2...
Vents Villers


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
См. ниже


Explanation:
Evaluation may serve two, complementary functions. In one context, the aim is prospective, or formative -- to improve, to understand strengths in order to amplify them, or to isolate weaknesses to mend. The other context is retrospective, or summative -- to assess concrete achievement, perhaps as part of a process of acknowledgement or giving awards. Here are some ways to think about the distinction further...

Ideally, the two modes are complementary. Also, as noted in the table above, the process of formative evaluation may be an important component in summative evaluation




    Reference: http://www.utep.edu/~cetal/portfoli/form-sum.htm
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026
Grading comment
The explanation is perfect. If only you could give proper Russian wording!.. I'm at the end of a 90,000 words project completed within 10 days and my brain is virtually boiling. Will probably give a descriptive translation in the target text.
Thank you!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Попытка не пытка


Explanation:
formative testing = тестирование/тест на общее развитие/общих способностей

summative testing= тестирование/тест на творческие способности

Как-то так, судя по моим источника. Уверен. что вы на русском сформулируете поэлегантней.



Steffen Pollex (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 272

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
summative - итоговый (рубежный) контроль


Explanation:
formative - тестирование для определения исходного (промежуточного) уровня знаний

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1748

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
...


Explanation:
Definicija (bez konteksta mozet i ne to)
Summative Testing
The process of using measurement tools to conduct evaluation for the purpose of ASSIGNING student GRADES

Formative Testing
The process of using measurement tools to conduct evaluation for the purpose of IMPROVING student PERFORMANCE

Predlagaju:
формативное исследование: <http://www.sph.emory.edu/PAMM/PDF/tbrussian.pdf>.

суммарное исследование: http://www.sitnikov.com/books/work3.phtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 19:07:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vstrecaetsja i Глобальное (суммарное) исследование: http://www.kpi.kharkov.ua/library/UDK/UDC-30.htm

Vents Villers
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in pair: 271

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Промежуточный и итоговый контроль знаний


Explanation:
.

Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 276

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Субъективная или объективная оценка


Explanation:
guessing

Oleg Pashuk (X)
PRO pts in pair: 603




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search