introduce cross filling

Russian translation: установка системы поддержания одинакового уровня наполнения бортовых баков

11:42 Sep 13, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Polar Konsult Project Rep
English term or phrase: introduce cross filling
Due to the strict regulation of damage stability we are not able to find solutions to the regulations without introducing Cross filling between side tanks. This will implement some structural work and pipe work.
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Russian translation:установка системы поддержания одинакового уровня наполнения бортовых баков
Explanation:
речь идет о монтаже системы труб и соответствующих конструкций для поддержания одинакового уровня жидкости в бортовых баках судна. Одинаковый уровень в баках обеспечивает устойчивость судна и препятствует его опрокидыванию.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2011-09-13 12:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

правда, применительно к судам говорят "остойчивость", а не "устойчивость", т.е. способность судна возвращаться в состояние равновесия после того, как оно было из этого состояния выведено. Но сути это не меняет.
Selected response from:

Alexey Suspitsyn
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4установка системы поддержания одинакового уровня наполнения бортовых баков
Alexey Suspitsyn
3ввести перекрестное наполнение
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ввести перекрестное наполнение


Explanation:
ввести перекрестное наполнение баков

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 73

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
установка системы поддержания одинакового уровня наполнения бортовых баков


Explanation:
речь идет о монтаже системы труб и соответствующих конструкций для поддержания одинакового уровня жидкости в бортовых баках судна. Одинаковый уровень в баках обеспечивает устойчивость судна и препятствует его опрокидыванию.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2011-09-13 12:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

правда, применительно к судам говорят "остойчивость", а не "устойчивость", т.е. способность судна возвращаться в состояние равновесия после того, как оно было из этого состояния выведено. Но сути это не меняет.

Alexey Suspitsyn
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search