trapped (weld) joints

Russian translation: сварные швы с накладками

10:13 Dec 11, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: trapped (weld) joints
Butt/fillet joints of V-grooves must be trapped.

Речь идет о сварных швах корпуса моркого судна. Перевод фразы неясен, возможно, понимание слова "trapped" всё прояснит.
andrewtishin
Russian Federation
Russian translation:сварные швы с накладками
Explanation:
По-моему, тут букву потеряли - должно быть strapped welds

Weld the bottom outside the boat, weld V-grooves as described on page 52 section “Butt weld”. The weld joints have to be trapped as illustrated in the figure above to achieve best possible strength.
(стр. 52-53)
https://ru.scribd.com/doc/86858085/Installation-Manual-Water...


http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=strapped weld
http://master-l.com/svarka.html

Selected response from:

Tanami
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь. Не уверен, но этот ответ кажется логичнее. Возможно, trapped и без s означает усиление накладкой.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3сварные швы с накладками
Tanami
1зачищенные сварные швы
Roman Karabaev


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
зачищенные сварные швы


Explanation:
Ну, догадка, конечно.
Логика такова: trapped - "ограничен", "пойман" и т.д.
Предположу, что "ограничен" он как бы поверхностями свариваемых деталей, то есть шов не должен выступать за них.

Как-то так: Стыковые/угловые швы с V-образной разделкой кромок зачистить заподлицо с основным металлом.

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: Большое спасибо за догадку. Если кто-то знает точно, об этом речь или нет, поддержите, пожалуйста, этот ответ или напишите свой.

Asker: Большое спасибо за помощь


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
сварные швы с накладками


Explanation:
По-моему, тут букву потеряли - должно быть strapped welds

Weld the bottom outside the boat, weld V-grooves as described on page 52 section “Butt weld”. The weld joints have to be trapped as illustrated in the figure above to achieve best possible strength.
(стр. 52-53)
https://ru.scribd.com/doc/86858085/Installation-Manual-Water...


http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=strapped weld
http://master-l.com/svarka.html



Tanami
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 412
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь. Не уверен, но этот ответ кажется логичнее. Возможно, trapped и без s означает усиление накладкой.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за ответ, но вряд ли это опечатка. См. обсуждение.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search