half steering lock

Russian translation: при повороте руля (пера руля) наполовину

11:07 Dec 11, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / управление лодкой
English term or phrase: half steering lock
At approximately half steering lock, the steering response is the same.
At full steering lock, steering response is more powerful than on a propeller boat.

Сравнивается управляемость лодок, в зависимости от типа движителя.
Насколько я понял "full steering lock" здесь - крайнее положение рулевого колеса лодки (левое или правое).
Но что такое "half steering lock"?
Это среднее положение колеса? (тогда получается бессмыслица) Или же это центральное положение между средним и крайним? Может быть, есть устоявшийся морской термин на русском языке?
andrewtishin
Russian Federation
Russian translation:при повороте руля (пера руля) наполовину
Explanation:
вы правы:
в первом случае перо руля отклоняется на половину угла поворота,
а во втором - на полный
Selected response from:

Edgar Hermann
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1при повороте руля (пера руля) наполовину
Edgar Hermann
3см.
Tanami


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
при повороте руля (пера руля) наполовину


Explanation:
вы правы:
в первом случае перо руля отклоняется на половину угла поворота,
а во втором - на полный

Edgar Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hawkwind
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
мне кажется, full steering - это про полную перекладку, с борта на борт, когда перо руля пересекает плоскость ДП

соответственно, half - перекладка руля от среднего положения на любой борт до упора

"При перекладке руля вправо/влево до упора" (или "на максимальный угол")

как-то так



Tanami
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 412
Notes to answerer
Asker: Большое спасибо!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search