International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Linesmen

Russian translation: швартовщики

08:21 Feb 1, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: Linesmen
Additional Scope of Work
As discussed during previous meetings, Dockwise is ready to add additional scope of work to this current project
Dockwise is prepared to arrange, through its Spanish agent and his representative in Algeciras, for the temporary storage of the first eight (8) caissons from the moment the first caisson leaves the production dock, until the moment MV White Marlin arrives to pick up the first batch of 4 caissons.
Dockwise is also prepared to organize the towage of the caissons from the production dock to the temporary storage area, mooring of the caissons, and supervision of the caissons during storage.
For budgetary purposes, Dockwise has made a preliminary calculation of the proposed scope of work from the moment the first caisson leaves the production dock until caisson number 8 is picked up by MV White Marlin
Portdues 8 caissons for 90 days is approx. 450.000 Euro
Round the clock Security for 2 locations for 90 days is approx. 100.000 Euro
Shifting 8 caissons with 3 tugs for approx 4 hours approx 150.000 Euro

Linesmen approx 4 per shift of 4 hr is approx. 20.000 Euro

Dockwise would like to stress that this is a calculation for budgetary purposes alone and does not reflect the final and actual cost.
Tug boat costs for loading are not-included
Final and actual cost to be submitted by Spanish agent and its representative with documented cost.
tsunami8
Russian Federation
Russian translation:швартовщики
Explanation:
4 человека в 4-часовую смену
Selected response from:

Tanami
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4швартовщики
Tanami
3Швартовый сбор
Edgar Hermann


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
linesmen
Швартовый сбор


Explanation:
http://kursak.net/kommercheskaya-ekspluataciya-sudov-praktik...

Edgar Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tanami: а где у аскера про сбор?// а ГДЕ написано, что это оплата ОДНОЙ смены? это одна из статей расходов на всем проекте (additional scope of work to this current project). Суммы, приведенные выше, тоже портовые сборы, по-вашему?
1 hr
  -> 20.000 Euro - мало похоже на зарплату 4 швартовщиков за 4-часовую смену :-) Спасибо за мнение..

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linesmen
швартовщики


Explanation:
4 человека в 4-часовую смену

Tanami
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 412




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search