by average sightings

Russian translation: оценить на глаз

13:44 Jul 10, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Winch Installation Procedures / Welding
English term or phrase: by average sightings
Extreme care should be taken to ensure the center of the winch drum exactly perpendicular to the cable running to the first sheave. This can be done by average sightings along the flat surface of the winch (sidewall, drum flanges) or with the help of a square to find the true perpendicular centerline. If it is not properly aligned, cable-laying problems may create difficulties and possibly damage the cable, winch and/or personnel.
Источник: http://www.ramwinch.com/pdf/K5UR_Series_Utility.pdf (стр. 26)
Насколько я понял, авторы документа предлагают определять отклонение троса от оси барабана визуально (на глаз). Так ли это?
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Russian translation:оценить на глаз
Explanation:
да, перпендикулярность каната (идущего до первого шкива) и оси барабана предлагают либо оценить на глаз при нескольких наблюдениях, либо использовать уголок для нахождения перпендикулярного направления
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1оценить на глаз
Enote
3на основе усредненного визирования
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
на основе усредненного визирования


Explanation:
sighting plane плоскость визирования


    Reference: http://2014.fcpir.ru/upload/iblock/992/corebofs000080000l2us...
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 73

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
оценить на глаз


Explanation:
да, перпендикулярность каната (идущего до первого шкива) и оси барабана предлагают либо оценить на глаз при нескольких наблюдениях, либо использовать уголок для нахождения перпендикулярного направления

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IrinaN: Хочется добавить что-то типа "с помощью имеющихся промежуточных ориентиров (average sightings with average as in "обычные, под рукой") вдоль...", но могла и перемудрить... )
5 hrs
  -> спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search