unlawfully five fingered

Russian translation: украдена

02:54 Jan 6, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: unlawfully five fingered
A conversation during the animal assisted therapy session.

"This book is the property of Waikiki-Kapahulu Public Library. If you found it anywhere else, it has been unlawfully five fingered from our bookhouse."

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kYfVMH4k1cg
Jerzy Umys
United States
Russian translation:украдена
Explanation:
незаконно вынесена из / взята в bookhouse
unlawfully можно опустить IMO ибо кража сама по себе незаконна/преступна
Исходя из следующей ссылки:
https://www.lingvolive.com/ru-ru/community/posts/11028
five finger discount
украсть что-то в магазине

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-01-06 05:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Option: была похищена
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1украдена
interprivate
4прихватизирована
Boris Shapiro
2 -1шаманить
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
украдена


Explanation:
незаконно вынесена из / взята в bookhouse
unlawfully можно опустить IMO ибо кража сама по себе незаконна/преступна
Исходя из следующей ссылки:
https://www.lingvolive.com/ru-ru/community/posts/11028
five finger discount
украсть что-то в магазине

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-01-06 05:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Option: была похищена

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DZiW: + незаконно скопирована / "скопипиджена"
8 days
  -> Thanks.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
прихватизирована


Explanation:
Это стилистическая игра, слово unlawfully намеренно комично поставлено в пару к разговорному "слямзить". У нас есть чудесное словечко "прихватизировать", совмещающее в себе и нужное значение, и стилистическое противопоставление ("прихватить" и "приватизировать").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2020-01-06 15:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see an intentional stylistic device of pairing a legal term with a slang phrase. Luckily, we have an exact one-word equivalent in Russian, complete with the awkward stylistical clash.

Boris Shapiro
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: Прихватизировать -имеет слишком прямое значение, вы использовали синонимы отсюда https://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/спионерить лучше чем это- стырить как Елена предложил.
1 hr
  -> There is nothing indirect about "стырить". Or 'to five finger', come to think of it. Challenge dismissed. And, just so you know, I do not need to use Wikipedia to pick a slang term. The perks of being a native Russian speaker, you know.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
шаманить


Explanation:
Смягченная форма сп*здил тоже подходить

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2020-01-14 14:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Самый нейтральный вариантом здесь можно считать, The best possible variant here might be :
- "позаимствовал"
Because it is a slang (slang, euphemistic)


Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Boris Shapiro: Never heard it used this way. Ever.
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search