Asian studies

Russian translation: востоковедение

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Asian studies
Russian translation:востоковедение
Entered by: Levan Namoradze

08:34 Apr 28, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Asian studies
Наука такая. А как поточнее?
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
востоковедение
Explanation:
Это если как наука. А так и "азиатские исследования" м.б.
Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо Лариса!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9востоковедение
Larissa Dinsley
3 +7востоковедение
tanyazst
4 +1ориенталистика
EugeneXP


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
востоковедение


Explanation:
Это если как наука. А так и "азиатские исследования" м.б.

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Спасибо Лариса!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Osadchiy
6 mins
  -> Спасибо, Стас

neutral  Maria Yakushina: тБЪДЕМ ЧПУФПЛПЧЕДЕОЙС, РПУЧСЭЕООЩК бЪЙЙ.
1 hr
  -> тБЪДЕМ ЧПУФПЛПЧЕДЕОЙС, РПУЧСЭЕООЩК бЪЙЙ

agree  Alexander Onishko
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Alexander

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Robert

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Andrey

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Svetlana

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Angeliki

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Anneta

agree  ruslingua
23 hrs
  -> Thank you ruslingua

agree  sokolniki
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Thank you Izabella

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
asian studies
востоковедение


Explanation:
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-28 08:43:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

встречается еще и \"восточный факультет\"...

tanyazst
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
4 mins
  -> tnx!

agree  Paulina Ivanova (X)
5 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Elena Linville
32 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 hr
  -> spasibo

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
3 hrs

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
6 hrs

agree  ruslingua
23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asian studies
ориенталистика


Explanation:
тоже вариант

EugeneXP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ruslingua
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search