here we go

Russian translation: и вот оно

18:41 Nov 30, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: here we go
Доброго времени суток

Irony is too gentle a word for the prospect of this Vietnam vet getting consumed by another Vietnam war. I once respected McCain on some levels, but I can’t imagine today that he hasn’t long recognized – along with Hillary Clinton, John Kerry and John Edwards – the lie of this war, choosing nevertheless to subsume the resultant tragedy to presidential ambitions of seemingly incalculable proportions. How anybody like that ever gets to sleep at night, I’ll never know. You gotta be missing a gene or something. And yet every president in my lifetime has shown himself quite capable of wholesale death and destruction when it suited his political ambitions.

And so, here we go, back to the future, back to disaster. We just couldn’t hang with all that prosperity and so we trashed the lessons of the Roaring Twenties and brought back Roaring Reaganism. We just couldn’t learn enough from the Vietnam experience to prevent some little embarrassment of a legacy admission to the presidency from taking us into a carbon copy war, even while he and his homies skipped out on the first one.

Спасибо.
klp
Russian translation:и вот оно
Explanation:
И вот оно, назад в будущее, назад к катастрофе и т.д.

По-моему, очень естественно вписывается в ваш контекст.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-12-06 21:42:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Вам тоже спасибо.
Selected response from:

Katia Gygax
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
Спасибо, Катя!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3и вот опять, как всегда...
Anneta Vysotskaya
4 +3и вот опять двадцать пять
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1И вот мы идем
Elena Vvedenskaya
3 +2и снова мы возвращаемся на круги своя
Grunia
4 +1И вот опять все повторяется (снова)...
Anna Fominykh & family
4и вот оно
Katia Gygax
3опять взялись за старое
engltrans
3поехали
Igor Boyko
3увы... вот и мы
Veronica Lupascu
3словно дежа вю
Olga Dyakova
3И вот мы снова беремся за свое...
Oxane Shishmakova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
и вот опять двадцать пять


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
36 mins

agree  Sergei Leshchinsky
1 hr

agree  Oxana_V
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
увы... вот и мы


Explanation:
...

Veronica Lupascu
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in RussianRussian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
и снова мы возвращаемся на круги своя


Explanation:
По смыслу я полностью согласна с вариантом Михаила, но мне кажется, что он не очень вписывается в стилистику данного текста, так же как "снова-здорово" и прочие разговорные варианты.

Grunia
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andress
46 mins
  -> Спасибо, andress.

agree  Oxana_V
55 mins
  -> Спасибо, Оксана.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
словно дежа вю


Explanation:
*

Olga Dyakova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
И вот мы идем


Explanation:
контекст требует простоты выражения мысли


    Reference: http://dic.academic.ru/searchall.php?
Elena Vvedenskaya
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  erika rubinstein: это калька
29 mins

agree  Andrew Stefanovsky: Да, это калька, но здесь именно она наиболее уместна. Или - чуть по-другому: "Вот так и идем - назад в будущее, к катастрофе."
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Эмоционально в тексте есть накал. Поэтому чем проще, тем, мне кажется, более подходит.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
поехали


Explanation:
And so, here we go, back to the future, back to disaster.
Ну, что /Итак , поехали - назад в будущее, назад к катастрофе.

Here we go
Начнем; Продолжим; Поехали; Вот, пожалуйста; Вот оно; Началось
http://www.translationdirectory.com/dictionaries/dictionary0...

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
И вот опять все повторяется (снова)...


Explanation:
-

Anna Fominykh & family
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oxana_V
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
И вот мы снова беремся за свое...


Explanation:
...

Oxane Shishmakova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
и вот опять, как всегда...


Explanation:
как вариант

Anneta Vysotskaya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oxana_V
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Оксана!

agree  engltrans
27 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rinnel
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Екатерина!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
опять взялись за старое


Explanation:
...

engltrans
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Russian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
и вот оно


Explanation:
И вот оно, назад в будущее, назад к катастрофе и т.д.

По-моему, очень естественно вписывается в ваш контекст.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-12-06 21:42:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Вам тоже спасибо.

Katia Gygax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
Спасибо, Катя!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search