International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

one woman show

Russian translation: моноспектакль

05:44 Feb 18, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: one woman show
I was about to start a rehearsal for my one woman show
sparta1978
Russian translation:моноспектакль
Explanation:
Контекста маловато.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-02-19 02:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, вариант про Опру Уинфри вполне себе гуглится:
"rehearsal" "one woman show" "Oprah Winfrey"
https://www.google.com/search?q="rehearsal" "one woman show"...
Selected response from:

Rashid Lazytech
Grading comment
Rashid - i will give you points for solid brainstorming.
Sometimes there is little context given because there is little context to go on.

Everyone super job on diversity of suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4моноспектакль
Rashid Lazytech
4выступление
Rashid Lazytech
4театр одного актера
Irina Shevchenko
3 +1шоу одной актрисы
Victoria Batarchuk
3персональное шоу
Rashid Lazytech
3спектакль одной артистки (женщины)
Ellen Kraus
3представление одной женщины
Igor Boyko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
представление одной женщины


Explanation:
По аналогии с "представление одного актера"

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: И он тоже работает. :-)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
шоу одной актрисы


Explanation:
Similarly to "шоу одного актера", unless it is incorrect in terms of gender equity. :)

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: :-) спасибо. Ответ продуманный


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech: Вдруг это про Опру Уинфри? :) Только тогда, наверное, не «актрисы», а «ведущей».
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Придет автор, расскажет, про кого это.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
спектакль одной артистки (женщины)


Explanation:
just one more variant since we dont know whether it´s about an actrice, artist or lay woman.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
театр одного актера


Explanation:
Как вариант. Это абсолютный синоним "моноспектакля". Употребляется в мужском роде независимо от того, кто играет - мужчина или женщина.

Моноспекта́кль (Театр одного актёра) — это спектакль-монолог с единственным исполнителем.

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Моноспектакль

Irina Shevchenko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
моноспектакль


Explanation:
Контекста маловато.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-02-19 02:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, вариант про Опру Уинфри вполне себе гуглится:
"rehearsal" "one woman show" "Oprah Winfrey"
https://www.google.com/search?q="rehearsal" "one woman show"...


Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Rashid - i will give you points for solid brainstorming.
Sometimes there is little context given because there is little context to go on.

Everyone super job on diversity of suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ekaterina Grebenshchikova: Если имеется ввиду театральная постановка
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо! К сожалению, контекста кот наплакал. Может, там речь идет об Опре Уинфри. :)

agree  Irina Shevchenko
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatyana Ossennikova
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Вообще-то я теперь склоняюсь к другой версии: «персональное шоу».

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
персональное шоу


Explanation:
Возможно, речь все-таки идет о знаменитости вроде Опры Уинфри? См. гуглоссылку в моем другом ответе.

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
выступление


Explanation:
С учетом запоздало появившегося контекста: «женщина из Канады, которая дала речь».

Совет аскеру: не зажимайте контекст и не забывайте про запятые. ;)


Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search