International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Otherhood

Russian translation: бездетство

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Otherhood
Russian translation:бездетство

19:00 Mar 5, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-09 16:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Otherhood
I'm volunteering with TED Talks, and I stumbled over a pretty tricky thing here. It's one of the key terms for the talk and a pun too:
Motherhood is opposed to Otherhood, which means conciously going child-free. So obviously I can't reproduce the pun as it is, but I wonder how to save it without much explaining. With subtitles you're limited in length. So here's the context:

We have the right, the political,economic, and social rights and freedoms that our feminist grandmothers, aunties, godmothers, and mothers fought for. So given that, may we also not consider another choice? May we choose not to have children and consider instead the notion of "otherhood." Now, wish I could lay claim to this term, I can't. It comes from Melanie Notkin's 2014 book of the same title, but I love it.

You can watch the whole talk here: https://youtu.be/TKOKD69jUA0
And a talk by the author of this term: https://youtu.be/75RFZb7c33M
Ekaterina Shipatova
Russian Federation
бездетство
Explanation:
по сути, но без игры слов
https://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/brokgauz_efron/10714/Бездетс...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-03-05 23:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

и именно бездетство, а не бездетность, чтобы оставить созвучие с материнством
Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
Спасибо! Выберу либо бездетство, либо нематеринство, уже использованное в одном из переводов книги, на которую ссылается автор моей цитаты.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3бездетство
Igor Andreev
2 +1инаковость
Oleg Lozinskiy
Summary of reference entries provided
Нематеринство
Boris Kochetkov

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
otherhood
инаковость


Explanation:
Напр.:

Инаковость
(Andersheit; греч. heterites, лат. alteritas) — важное понятие метафизики Платона, встречающееся в «Пармениде» и «Тимее». В неоплатонизме nous (ум) истолковывается по сравнению с единым как инаковость, так как в неоплатонизме содержится двуединство познающего и познаваемого. В схоластике откровение Бога миру понимается как инаковость, так как самому по себе Богу не присуща инаковость. Для Гегеля инаковость является отрицанием единого, но одновременно и «иным в себе самом», что включает и «его собственное иное в себе и тем самым, будучи противоречием, является установленной диалектикой самого себя».
http://www.harc.ru/slovar/796.html

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Grehan: по-моему, вполне приемлемый перевод (причем, "инаковость" не только у Платона встречается; хоть это и довольно редкое слово, но оно хорошо подойдет для передачи значения "отличия", "непохожести")
20 mins
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна! Действительно, не только у Платона, но и у всех последующих истолкователей Платона (то бишь "неоплатонистов"). А также у "схоластов" и Гегеля...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
otherhood
бездетство


Explanation:
по сути, но без игры слов
https://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/brokgauz_efron/10714/Бездетс...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-03-05 23:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

и именно бездетство, а не бездетность, чтобы оставить созвучие с материнством

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо! Выберу либо бездетство, либо нематеринство, уже использованное в одном из переводов книги, на которую ссылается автор моей цитаты.




Reference comments


19 mins
Reference: Нематеринство

Reference information:
Вариант в уже переведенной книге
https://www.litmir.me/br/?b=581455&p=14

Игру слов, к сожалению, не передает ((

Boris Kochetkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search