to anchor and propel more diverse populations

Russian translation: укреплять и развивать этническое и социокультурное многообразие (населения)

10:39 Aug 22, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: to anchor and propel more diverse populations
Доброго времени суток.

It will take workplace innovation to identify exactly what humans can do better than machines and better with machines and increasingly train people for those roles. It will take geopolitical innovation to figure out how we collectively manage a world where the power of one, the power of machines, the power of flows, and the power of many are collapsing weak states, super-empowering breakers, and stressing strong states. It will take political innovation to adjust our traditional left-right party platforms, born to respond to the Industrial Revolution, the New Deal, and the Cold War, to meet the new demands for societal resilience in the age of the three great accelerations. It will take moral innovation—to reimagine how we scale sustainable values to everyone we possibly can when the power of one and the power of machines become so amplified that human beings become almost godlike. And, finally, it will take societal innovation, learning to build new social contracts, lifelong learning opportunities, and expanded public-private partnerships, ***to anchor and propel more diverse populations*** and build more healthy communities.

Как мне пояснили на англо-английском форуме, эта фраза означает "give them ( more diverse populations) a more solid base/footing and drive them forward". Вопрос теперь в том, как это сформулировать по-русски, чтобы не получилось слишком громоздко?

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:укреплять и развивать этническое и социокультурное многообразие (населения)
Explanation:
Рост этнического и социокультурного разнообразия населения США
http://resources.arcgis.com/ru/communities/national-governme...
Selected response from:

Yana Bystrytskaya
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Яна.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1крепить и развивать более разнообразные сообщества
Vladyslav Golovaty
4укреплять и развивать этническое и социокультурное многообразие (населения)
Yana Bystrytskaya


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
крепить и развивать более разнообразные сообщества


Explanation:
... с целью закрепить знание цвета, развивать ориентировку в пространстве, ... Использование разнообразных атрибутов для ориентировки заставляет ... Стремительное развитие общества, развитие специальной психологии и ... не бояться работать с цветом, чувствуют себя более уверенно, хорошо ... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=OJzVBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA1519&...
формы хозяйствования оказываются более разнообразными, чем формы собственности, что определяется потребностями общества, ... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=1ZuQAwAAQBAJ&pg=PA44&lp...


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esperantisto
22 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
укреплять и развивать этническое и социокультурное многообразие (населения)


Explanation:
Рост этнического и социокультурного разнообразия населения США
http://resources.arcgis.com/ru/communities/national-governme...

Yana Bystrytskaya
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Яна.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search