mental shortcuts

Russian translation: стереотипы

15:59 Oct 8, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Corporate Website Content
English term or phrase: mental shortcuts
Unconscious biases are the mental shortcuts that individuals form.

Спасибо!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Russian translation:стереотипы
Explanation:
Думаю, речь именно об этом: существование в сознании человека установок, которые позволяют ему принимать решения без длительного обдумывания обстоятельств

Стереоти́п (от др.-греч. στερεός «твёр­дый» + τύπος «отпечаток») — заранее сформированная человеком мыслительная оценка чего-либо, которая может отражаться в соответствующем стереотипном поведении.
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Стереотип
Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4стереотипы
Igor Andreev
3ментальная пиктограмма (для быстрого доступа к обозначенному ей объекту или программе)
Vladyslav Golovaty
Summary of reference entries provided
См. обсуждение
Victoria Batarchuk

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ментальная пиктограмма (для быстрого доступа к обозначенному ей объекту или программе)


Explanation:
Бессознательные предубеждения - это умственные ярлыки, которые формируют индивиды.

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Boris Shapiro: Пиктограммы? Ярлыки? Иконки? Горячие клавиши? Может, ещё и макросы? В голове могут быть только те ярлыки, которые навешивают.
51 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
стереотипы


Explanation:
Думаю, речь именно об этом: существование в сознании человека установок, которые позволяют ему принимать решения без длительного обдумывания обстоятельств

Стереоти́п (от др.-греч. στερεός «твёр­дый» + τύπος «отпечаток») — заранее сформированная человеком мыслительная оценка чего-либо, которая может отражаться в соответствующем стереотипном поведении.
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Стереотип

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Shapiro
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Борис!

agree  Natalie Lyssova
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!

agree  DT SM
13 hrs
  -> Благодарю!

agree  Viktoria Kantemyr
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Виктория!




Reference comments


17 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: См. обсуждение

Reference information:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-russian/psychology/599...

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Igor Andreev: Однако, ничто не ново под proz.com, но иногда полезно взглянуть и свежим взглядом
15 mins
agree  DT SM
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search