separated from family

Russian translation: разлучение с семьей

07:14 Apr 23, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: separated from family
Circle the precipitating event leading to homelessness:
parent/guardian health issue/hospitalization; parent/guardian death; parent/guardian divorce/separation; urgent move for safety;
domestic violence; eviction; landlord issues; job loss/loss of income; separated from family; abandonment; military; fire;
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:разлучение с семьей
Explanation:
На мой взгляд, вариант "отлучение от семьи" имеет оттенок принудительности и преднамеренности, в то время как "separated from family" может указывать как на принудительный, так и на непреднамеренный или даже добровольный характер "отделения" от семьи (например, ребенок, потерявшийся в ходе эвакуации, или человек, покинувший родной дом из-за существенных разногласий с семьей).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-04-23 08:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Первая ссылка на английскую версию документа не вместилась полностью. Вот она: https://reliefweb.int/sites/reliefweb.int/files/resources/Fi...
Selected response from:

Svetlana Dorofeeva
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3разлучение с семьей
Svetlana Dorofeeva
3отлучение от семьи
Irina_Solodova


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отлучение от семьи


Explanation:
Скорее всего так.

Irina_Solodova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
разлучение с семьей


Explanation:
На мой взгляд, вариант "отлучение от семьи" имеет оттенок принудительности и преднамеренности, в то время как "separated from family" может указывать как на принудительный, так и на непреднамеренный или даже добровольный характер "отделения" от семьи (например, ребенок, потерявшийся в ходе эвакуации, или человек, покинувший родной дом из-за существенных разногласий с семьей).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-04-23 08:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Первая ссылка на английскую версию документа не вместилась полностью. Вот она: https://reliefweb.int/sites/reliefweb.int/files/resources/Fi...

Example sentence(s):
  • Family separation is, unfortunately, a relatively common feature in armed conflict and natural disasters.
  • К сожалению, разлучение с семьей – это достаточно распространенное явление в условиях вооруженных конфликтов и природных катастроф

    https://reliefweb.int/sites/reliefweb.int/files/resources/Field%20Handbook%20for%20the%20Implementation%20of%20UNHCR%20Best%20Interests%20De
    https://www.refworld.org.ru/pdfid/556863b74.pdf
Svetlana Dorofeeva
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Vidkovskaia
6 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
7 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nataliia Gorina
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search