abandonment

Russian translation: отказ родственников

07:28 Apr 23, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: abandonment
Circle the precipitating event leading to homelessness:
parent/guardian health issue/hospitalization; parent/guardian death; parent/guardian divorce/separation; urgent move for safety;
domestic violence; eviction; landlord issues; job loss/loss of income; separated from family; abandonment; military; fire;
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:отказ родственников
Explanation:
пример ниже
Selected response from:

Lyudmila Raylyan
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3заброшенность
Michael Korovkin
3отказ родственников
Lyudmila Raylyan
3сиротство / оставление без ухода
Seva Kavalenka


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
сиротство / оставление без ухода


Explanation:
*

Seva Kavalenka
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отказ родственников


Explanation:
пример ниже

Example sentence(s):
  • Основные причины бродяжничества — утрата жилья и отказ родственников

    https://realt.onliner.by/2014/11/28/bezdomnie
Lyudmila Raylyan
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
заброшенность


Explanation:
здесь идет речь о детях, заброшенных не только родственниками, но и вообще всем обществом в целом

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search