households with disabilities

Russian translation: Семьи, где есть люди с инвалидностью

08:50 Nov 27, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / UN Disability and Development Report
English term or phrase: households with disabilities
For instance, several studies show that households with disabilities have fewer assets and worse living conditions compared to other households; or a higher prevalence in lower asset quintiles; or that households with disabilities have lower expenditures than households without.

(?) households with disabilities = households with PWDs = семьи, включающие лиц с ограниченными возможностями (?)

Спасибо!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Russian translation:Семьи, где есть люди с инвалидностью
Explanation:
Disabled Household. Disabled household means a household in which a resident is a person with a medical condition or physical or mental impairment that substantially limits at least one of the person’s major life activities, as defined in the federal Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 and the California Fair Employment and Housing Act, or successor statutes.

Семьи, где есть люди с инвалидностью
Selected response from:

Lilia Festa Zaripova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Семьи, где есть люди с инвалидностью
Lilia Festa Zaripova
3семьи, включающие лиц с ограниченными возможностями (your own suggestion)
Ellen Kraus
3домочадцы с ограниченными возможностями
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Семьи, где есть люди с инвалидностью


Explanation:
Disabled Household. Disabled household means a household in which a resident is a person with a medical condition or physical or mental impairment that substantially limits at least one of the person’s major life activities, as defined in the federal Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 and the California Fair Employment and Housing Act, or successor statutes.

Семьи, где есть люди с инвалидностью



    https://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/disabled-household#:~:text=Disabled%20Household%20means%20a%20household,or%20facilities%20in%20the%20h
Lilia Festa Zaripova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
21 mins
  -> Спасибо, Natalie! :)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
домочадцы с ограниченными возможностями


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
семьи, включающие лиц с ограниченными возможностями (your own suggestion)


Explanation:
I think your own suggestion is fine in this context

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search