additional ‘host’ licence

Russian translation: здесь это одно и тоже, разницы нет

14:37 Dec 3, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: additional ‘host’ licence
Проведение видеоконференции

The host can assign several co-hosts but please note that only the host can assign and manage the breakout rooms.
For this reason, it is recommended that you purchase an additional ‘host’ licence

Во фразе "additional ‘host’ licence" - "additional" относится к host или к licence?

Прошу прощения за м.б. простой вопрос, голова не варит

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:здесь это одно и тоже, разницы нет
Explanation:
лицензию на еще одного организатора (хоста)
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2здесь это одно и тоже, разницы нет
erika rubinstein
4дополнительная лицензия организатора
Pavel Laberko
3дополнительная лицензия на хост адрес
Lesia Kutsenko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
здесь это одно и тоже, разницы нет


Explanation:
лицензию на еще одного организатора (хоста)

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilia Festa Zaripova
36 mins

agree  Pavlo Astashonok
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
дополнительная лицензия на хост адрес


Explanation:
https://support.webasyst.ru/forum/17259/dlya-obnovleniya-ver...

Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дополнительная лицензия организатора


Explanation:
Строго говоря, имеется в виду дополнительная лицензия. Нет лицензии дополнительного организатора.
Host - также можно перевести как "администратор"

Example sentence(s):
  • When participants join a meeting, place them in a waiting room and require the host to admit them individually. Enabling the waiting room automatically disables the setting for allowing participants to join before host.
  • Когда участники подключаются к конференции, разместите их в зале ожидания и потребуйте у организатора допускать их в индивидуальном поряд
Pavel Laberko
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search