Spiritan Asylum Services Initiative

Russian translation: Спиританская инициатива содействия беженцам

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spiritan Asylum Services Initiative
Russian translation:Спиританская инициатива содействия беженцам
Entered by: balticvip

08:09 Oct 1, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Spiritan Asylum Services Initiative
The pilot, peer led Health Information project, developed in partnership between the Northern Area Health Board, Spirasi ( Spiritan Asylum Services Initiative ) and the Reception and Integration Agency, could - following formal evaluation - serve as a useful model for the dissemination of health information to ethnic minorities.
Inese -
Спиританская инициатива содействия беженцам
Explanation:
Спиританская (христианская) инициатива содействия беженцам.

Вероятно, имеет смысл заменить "спиританская" на "христианская".

Клерикальные конгрегации — группы клириков, ведущих общежительную жизнь, дающих простые обеты; к ним присоединялись и братья-миряне, которые, однако, не могли ни образовывать конгрегации, ни руководить ими. Примеры: ***спиританцы*** (1703), монфортанцы (1722), пассионисты (1725), редомптористы (1732). См.: религиозный институт, общества священников.
www.biblicalstudies.ru/Books/Mulen14.html
Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Спиританская инициатива содействия беженцам
Larissa Dinsley
4Инициатива служения для беженцев "Spiritan"
Yuri Smirnov
4 -1инициатива организации Spirasi РїРѕ оказанию помощи бездомР
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spiritan asylum services initiative
Инициатива служения для беженцев "Spiritan"


Explanation:
Нужно переводить. Прецеденты не обнаружены.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: служения ... как-то не очень - может лучше "служба для б." ?
26 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Спиританская инициатива содействия беженцам


Explanation:
Спиританская (христианская) инициатива содействия беженцам.

Вероятно, имеет смысл заменить "спиританская" на "христианская".

Клерикальные конгрегации — группы клириков, ведущих общежительную жизнь, дающих простые обеты; к ним присоединялись и братья-миряне, которые, однако, не могли ни образовывать конгрегации, ни руководить ими. Примеры: ***спиританцы*** (1703), монфортанцы (1722), пассионисты (1725), редомптористы (1732). См.: религиозный институт, общества священников.
www.biblicalstudies.ru/Books/Mulen14.html

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
9 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  lucina: mne kazhetsia, lutshe ostavit' "spiritanskaia". "Initsiativa" mozhno perevesti kak "organizatsia", t.k. u nee status nepravitel'stvennoj organizatsii
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Вы правы насчет организации, я думала об этом, но решила оставить инициативу, поскольку организации тоже могут так называться.

agree  protolmach
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
инициатива организации Spirasi РїРѕ оказанию помощи бездомР


Explanation:
Spiritan - прилагательное образованное от Spirasi - думаю в русском переводе лучше обойтись без него

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Larissa Dinsley: Spirasi это аббревиатура SPIritan Asylum Services Initiative
17 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search