Flip turn

Russian translation: Поворот Сальто

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flip turn
Russian translation:Поворот Сальто
Entered by: Natametzger

06:17 Jan 13, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports
English term or phrase: Flip turn
I need swimming terminology in Russian.
Dan
Поворот Сальто
Explanation:
Раньше использовался только в вольном стиле, теперь и на спине.
Он выглядит как кувырок с винтом.
В данном повороте можно не касаться стены рукой, только ступнями.

Личный опыт.
Selected response from:

Natametzger
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Поворот Сальто
Natametzger
4 +4Поворот с переворотом
AYP
4флип
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Поворот Сальто


Explanation:
Раньше использовался только в вольном стиле, теперь и на спине.
Он выглядит как кувырок с винтом.
В данном повороте можно не касаться стены рукой, только ступнями.

Личный опыт.

Natametzger
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Filipenko
6 mins
  -> Thank You

agree  Nelly (X)
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  vitali antipov (X)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alexandra Tussing
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Victor Yatsishin
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Katerina Warns
21 hrs

agree  protolmach
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Поворот с переворотом


Explanation:
Я согласен с Наташей, но мой тренер называл это так.

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: по-моему, это - правильнее по-русски
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Natametzger: Когда я учила маленьких детей плавать, то я тоже так называла, когда они впервые знакомились с ним. Но на серьёзном уровне, это сальто.
9 hrs
  -> А я и вспомнил этот период своей жизни. Спасибо. :-)

agree  Alexandra Tussing
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Katerina Warns
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
флип


Explanation:
слышал я и такое

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natametzger: Извините Владимир, но он просит Русский термин.
8 hrs

neutral  Alexandra Tussing: I heard this only for figure-skating.
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search