hard fall

Russian translation: жесткое падение

08:12 Oct 8, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: hard fall
Наколенники компании Pro-Tec (инструкция)

USER INSTRUCTIONS:
Warning: There are inherent risks when participating in any sport/activity. No protective device can prevent or protect against all injuries. Serious injury or death may occur even when protective gear is properly used. Pro-Tec makes no claims that this protective gear will eliminate all possibilities of injury. Every time you use this protection check that nothing is badly torn, worn, or out of adjustment. This protector must only be used for non-motorized activities defined by the standard. The protection given by this protector may be severely reduced by the application of paint, adhesive stickers or transfers, cleaning fluids, chemicals, and other solvents. The protector will be damaged if exposed to temperatures exceeding 62ºC (150ºF) or below -20ºC (-4ºF). Avoid excessive bending or twisting of your protector, this constitutes improper use and could dangerously reduce the performance of the protector. It is not designed to withstand such treatment and may cause the loss of protection properties or breakage. Always replace your protector at the slightest sign of damage or wear. Protective devices should always be replaced after a hard fall, impact, or collision; otherwise Pro-Tec declines all responsibility for possible injury. Damage that reduces protection can be difficult to detect. When disposing of, do not mechanically disrupt or incinerate your protective gear, injury or death may occur. If you know or suspect that your protector has been damaged or exposed to extreme or abnormal forces of any kind, have it inspected by your local Pro-Tec dealer.
Oleg Shirokov
Russian translation:жесткое падение
Explanation:
жесткое падение (с велосипеда)
https://www.google.com.ua/#q="жесткое падение с велосипеда"&...
https://www.google.com.ua/#q="жесткое падение"
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3жесткое падение
interprivate
5 +1тяжелое падение
Andrejs Gorbunovs


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
тяжелое падение


Explanation:
Например:
Олимпийский чемпион по BMX, латвийский велогонщик Марис Штромбергс во время гонки Race of Champions Американской ассоциации велогонок пережил тяжелое падение, сообщает BMXLatvia.com.




    Reference: http://rus.delfi.lv/news/sport/latviansport/shtrombergs-pere...
Andrejs Gorbunovs
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko
0 min

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
жесткое падение


Explanation:
жесткое падение (с велосипеда)
https://www.google.com.ua/#q="жесткое падение с велосипеда"&...
https://www.google.com.ua/#q="жесткое падение"

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Mazurin: Разумеется. P.S. А то вспоминается нетленка: "Гулко о землю грянули кости - нет, не поедет он к бабушке в гости..." :-)
5 mins
  -> Спасибо! Да уж, еще живы в памяти страшилки из детства. :-)

agree  Alexandra Schneeuhr
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Andrei Shmatkov
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search