Fixed crank arm design

Russian translation: с несъемной изогнутой рукояткой

04:23 Apr 2, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / гребной тренажер
English term or phrase: Fixed crank arm design
Описание гребного тренажера, примерно такого:
http://otzovik.com/reviews/grebnoy_trenazher_first_degree_fi...

Спасибо!
Vanda Nissen
Australia
Russian translation:с несъемной изогнутой рукояткой
Explanation:
хорошо бы увидеть рисунок/фото данного тренажера, т.к. значений и у слова fixed несметное множество, и у crank arm несколько.

Склоняюсь к тому, что это жесткий несъемный рычаг/рукоятка, который изогнут для удобства с учетом анатомических особенностей.
Selected response from:

Nataly Vakulenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Наталья!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2*
hawkwind
3с несъемной изогнутой рукояткой
Nataly Vakulenko


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixed crank arm design
с несъемной изогнутой рукояткой


Explanation:
хорошо бы увидеть рисунок/фото данного тренажера, т.к. значений и у слова fixed несметное множество, и у crank arm несколько.

Склоняюсь к тому, что это жесткий несъемный рычаг/рукоятка, который изогнут для удобства с учетом анатомических особенностей.

Nataly Vakulenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо, Наталья!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fixed crank arm design
*


Explanation:
конструкция с шатунами фиксированной длины
Ср.
https://firstdegreefitness.com/product/evolution-e920-medica...
Variable length adjustment crank arms from 12 to 24cm (5-10″) – ideal for medical / rehab applications.
и
https://firstdegreefitness.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/E8...
fixed crank arm length


hawkwind
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladislav Kovrizhnikh
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  FreEditor
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search