you’re three under for the day

Russian translation: вы на сегодня в альбатросе / на три меньше чем пар

12:52 Nov 27, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: you’re three under for the day
Доброго времени суток.

There is a simple but well-known golf story that carries a deep truth about how cultural dispositions shape attitudes toward adaptation. In the September 2012 issue of Golf Digest, Mark Long and Nick Seitz wrote a story called “Caddie Chatter,” in which Long related the following story told by Tom Watson’s longtime caddie Bruce Edwards. Edwards had caddied for Watson for many years, then briefly for Greg Norman, and then went back to Watson. Edwards described how differently Watson and Norman would react if they each hit a perfect drive down the middle of the fairway but it ended up in a divot: “Years ago I asked Bruce Edwards how it was being back with Tom Watson after a couple of years with Greg Norman. Back then Greg was the man, but they’d gone a couple of years without a win together. Bruce said, ‘Let’s say ***you’re three under for the day*** but you drive it in a divot at 16. Norman would look at me and say, ‘Bruce, can you believe my bad luck?’

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:вы на сегодня в альбатросе / на три меньше чем пар
Explanation:
альбатрос [и по-русски в гольфе - тот же термин] - это на три менше чем пар

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-11-27 16:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а насчет “выигрываете“ - это никому неизвестно: может кто-то и на 5 под паром... Нет информации

Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Майкл.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4вы на сегодня в альбатросе / на три меньше чем пар
Michael Korovkin
1выигрываете со счетом "-3", но на 16 лунке мяч оказывается в дивоте
Gulnaz Mukhametdinova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
выигрываете со счетом "-3", но на 16 лунке мяч оказывается в дивоте


Explanation:
Предполагаю, что фраза относится к счету и к ситуации, когда игрок имеет счет -3 в конце игры, но на 16 лунке (решающей) мяч оказывается в дивоте, а не в лунке...
https://ru.wikihow.com/ведется-подсчет-очков-в-гольфе


еще интересная информация
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Par_(score)#Albatross
Albatross means three shots under par (−3) (the albatross being one of the largest birds); also called a double eagle in the US. It is an extremely rare score and occurs most commonly on par-fives with a strong drive and a holed approach shot.

Gulnaz Mukhametdinova
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вы на сегодня в альбатросе / на три меньше чем пар


Explanation:
альбатрос [и по-русски в гольфе - тот же термин] - это на три менше чем пар

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-11-27 16:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а насчет “выигрываете“ - это никому неизвестно: может кто-то и на 5 под паром... Нет информации



Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Майкл.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search