but it ended up in a divot

Russian translation: мяч в конце концов оказался в дивоте

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:but it ended up in a divot
Russian translation:мяч в конце концов оказался в дивоте
Entered by: Gulnaz Mukhametdinova

13:27 Nov 27, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: but it ended up in a divot
Доброго времени суток.

There is a simple but well-known golf story that carries a deep truth about how cultural dispositions shape attitudes toward adaptation. In the September 2012 issue of Golf Digest, Mark Long and Nick Seitz wrote a story called “Caddie Chatter,” in which Long related the following story told by Tom Watson’s longtime caddie Bruce Edwards. Edwards had caddied for Watson for many years, then briefly for Greg Norman, and then went back to Watson. Edwards described how differently Watson and Norman would react if they each hit a perfect drive down the middle of the fairway ***but it ended up in a divot***: “Years ago I asked Bruce Edwards how it was being back with Tom Watson after a couple of years with Greg Norman. Back then Greg was the man, but they’d gone a couple of years without a win together. Bruce said, ‘Let’s say you’re three under for the day but you drive it in a divot at 16. Norman would look at me and say, ‘Bruce, can you believe my bad luck?’

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
мяч в конце концов оказался в дивоте
Explanation:
Пример

It was a good drive but the ball ended up in a divot.

Это был хороший удар, но мяч в конце концов оказался в дивоте. (в гольфе — проплешина на дёрне, выбитая клюшкой при ударе) ☰
Selected response from:

Gulnaz Mukhametdinova
Slovakia
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Gulnaz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2мяч в конце концов оказался в дивоте
Gulnaz Mukhametdinova
4но мяч попал в выбоину в дёрне
Nadiia Savchenko


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
мяч в конце концов оказался в дивоте


Explanation:
Пример

It was a good drive but the ball ended up in a divot.

Это был хороший удар, но мяч в конце концов оказался в дивоте. (в гольфе — проплешина на дёрне, выбитая клюшкой при ударе) ☰



    https://wooordhunt.ru/word/divot
    Reference: http://golfmir.ru/upload/rules.pdf
Gulnaz Mukhametdinova
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Gulnaz.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: yes, it's piece of turf cut out of the ground by a golf club in making a stroke.
1 min

agree  Michael Korovkin: да, дивот, он и в Воронеже дивот :)))
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
но мяч попал в выбоину в дёрне


Explanation:
фраза из Правил гольфа, представленных на сайте Киевского гольф-клуба

Example sentence(s):
  • "Попадания мяча в выбоину в дёрне, оставленную кем-то из других игроков, представляет собой аналогичную трудную ситуацию, с которой вынужде

    Reference: http://https://kievgolfclub.com/golf/rules/onlajn-shkola-pra...
Nadiia Savchenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search