mentioned in the same breath

Russian translation: стоящие в одном ряду

11:25 Mar 11, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: mentioned in the same breath
Right now the brand has great momentum.
The biggest challenges are the political headwinds that are out there.
Overall I think the business itself is pretty healthy.”
6/19/2019 - U.S. Polo Assn., the official brand of the United States Polo Association, is aggressively expanding its retail fleet, with some stores featuring a “high-energy” retail concept.
Ranked 4th Largest Sports Licensor and 36th Overall in License Global Magazine’s List of Top 150 Global Licensors
(August 13, 2019) - USPA Global Licensing Inc. (USPAGL) announced that U.S. Polo Assn., the official brand of the United States Polo Association (USPA), was listed as the 4th largestglobal sports licensor and 36th overall in License Global magazine’sprestigious list of top 150 global licensors.
The brand jumped six spotsin the overall rankings thanks to a record year in 2018 on all fronts.
U.S. Polo Assn. reached $1.7B in retail sales, achieved double-digit growth, and expanded its footprint to include 166 countries and 1,100 U.S. Polo Assn. retail stores worldwide.
“To be recognized on such an esteemed list as the 4th largest global sports licensor and 36th overall is truly an honor and shows the hard work and dedication of our teams around the world to achieve these results,” said J. Michael Prince, President & CEO of USPAGL.
“To have U.S. Polo Assn. and the sport of polo mentioned in the same breath with iconic sports brands such as Major League Baseball, National Football League, and National Basketball Association is very special.
Our focus on executing the long-term strategic plan and elevating the global presence of our brand has been critical in our ability to climb the ranks and be part of this elite peer group.”Billing itself as a study that “accounts for retail sales of licensed merchandise across all major sectors of business, from entertainment to sport, food and beverage, corporate brands, fashion, art and design, non-profits and much more,” License Global’s Top 150 list is a Who’s Who of licensing titans.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:стоящие в одном ряду
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Sergey Zubtsov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pls. see (slightly re–phrase)
Michael Korovkin
4наравне с
Igor Andreev
4стоящие в одном ряду
Sergey Zubtsov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
стоящие в одном ряду


Explanation:
-

Sergey Zubtsov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
наравне с


Explanation:
Как вариант
см. значение 2 https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/in-th...

Igor Andreev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 51

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pls. see (slightly re–phrase)


Explanation:
Говорить о Ассоциации поло США и о поло, как о спорте (вообще), на одном дыхании/вместе с такими культовыми спортивными марками/"брэндами", как Высшая лига бейсбола, Национальная ассоциация американского футбола и Национальная баскетбольная ассоциация - это не шутка/это очень серьезно... etc..

"на одном дыхании" - если хотите сохранить разговорный колорит оригинала
"вместе" - если переводить нейтрально
"в одном контексте с..." - если переводить "интеллигентно" (обычно, с американцами - не тот случай:))

Я написал "марками", но можно "брендами" - если не тошнит.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search