midsection

Russian translation: средняя часть туловища

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:midsection
Russian translation:средняя часть туловища
Entered by: Margarita Vidkovskaia

14:46 Apr 23, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Описание физического упражнения
English term or phrase: midsection
...
Shoulder warm-up and stretch
...
Keep your midsection steady with your abdominal muscles and scapular stabilisers.

Спасибо!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
средняя часть туловища
Explanation:
Зафиксируйте ***среднюю часть туловища*** с помощью мышц живота/брюшной стенки и стабилизаторов лопаток/плечевого пояса.
Selected response from:

Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1средняя часть туловища
Margarita Vidkovskaia
4корпус
Roman Asabin
3торс
Michael Korovkin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
средняя часть туловища


Explanation:
Зафиксируйте ***среднюю часть туловища*** с помощью мышц живота/брюшной стенки и стабилизаторов лопаток/плечевого пояса.

Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Andreev: я бы только вместо зафиксируйте писал "удерживайте неподвижной", но это уже дело вкуса
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо! да, у Вас хороший вариант

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
корпус


Explanation:
Зафиксируйте корпус с помощью мышц брюшного пресса и мышц стабилизаторов плечевого пояса.
Перед становой, например))

Roman Asabin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
торс


Explanation:
где корпус, там и торс....:))

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search