Dip

Russian translation: Отжимание

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dip
Russian translation:Отжимание
Entered by: Lesia Kutsenko

08:36 Dec 24, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Dip
Ion Series Dip/Leg Raise
The Ion Series Dip/Leg Raise offers stable positioning for vertical knee raise exercises and dips.
Offers stable positioning for vertical knee raise exercises and dips
Maxim Polukhin
Отжимание
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2020-12-31 11:20:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо, Максим!
Selected response from:

Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Отжимания на брусьях
Mariia Panchenko
3 +1Отжимание
Lesia Kutsenko
4комбинированный станок (пресс, брусья)
DT SM


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Отжимания на брусьях


Explanation:
Dips: https://www.google.com/search?q=dips exercise&rlz=1C1CHZL_zh...

Отжимания на брусьях: https://www.google.com/search?q=отжимания на брусьях&tbm=isc...


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dip_(exercise)
    Reference: http://dressedbread.com/%D0%BD%D0%B0%D0%B7%D0%B2%D0%B0%D0%BD...
Mariia Panchenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Butkov: в данном контексте это наиболее правильный ответ. Снаряд для отжимания на брусьях и подъема ног
56 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dip/Leg Raise
комбинированный станок (пресс, брусья)


Explanation:
тренажер для выполнения отжиманий на брусьях (dip) и подъема ног в упоре на локтях (leg raise)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 мин (2020-12-24 09:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://luxonsport.com/p12011603-stanok-dlya-pressabrusya.ht...
https://trenager.com.ua/goods_kombinirovanniy-stanok-press-b...
http://trenageri.com.ua/catalog/trenageri-mv-sport/skameiki-...
https://ru.avkgroup.at/каталог-оборудования/комбинированный-...

DT SM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Отжимание


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2020-12-31 11:20:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо, Максим!

Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadiia Savchenko
14 mins
  -> Щиро дякую, Надіє!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search