Assembly occupancy

Russian translation: места собраний/загруженность мест собраний

12:13 Dec 24, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Assembly occupancy
The floor area of a building, or portion thereof, not provided with surrounding exterior walls shall be the usable area under the horizontal projection of the roof or floor above.
The gross floor area shall not include shafts with no openings or interior courts.
“Floor area, net” means the actual occupied area not including unoccupied accessory areas such as corridors, stairways, ramps, toilet rooms, mechanical rooms and closets.
Determining what your business’s general occupant load is in accordance with the Oregon Fire Code
What is your business’s use?
Eating and drinking establishments:
These are considered an **Assembly occupancy** per the OFC.
Without fixed seats 15 sf net per person.
For fixed seats, count the actual number of fixed seating.
For booths, utilize one person for each 24 inches of booth length.
Faith institutions, funeral homes, mortuaries, cemeteries:
These are considered an Assembly occupancy per the OFC.
Standing space 5 sf net area per person; Concentrated (chairs only) 7 sf net area per person.
For benches or pews, utilize one person for each 18 inches of bench or pew length.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:места собраний/загруженность мест собраний
Explanation:
Assembly A-4 Coliseums, arenas, skating rinks, pools and tennis courts for indoor sporting events and activities Stadiums, amusement parks, bleachers and grandstands for outdoor sporting events and activities

https://www.oregon.gov/bcd/codes-stand/Documents/st-14ossc-a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2020-12-24 14:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или заполненность мест собраний
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4площади общественного назначения
Tretyak
4места собраний/загруженность мест собраний
Mikhail Zavidin
3заполнение помещений людьми
Lesia Kutsenko


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
заполнение помещений людьми


Explanation:
или посетителями
... нарушения установленных норм заполнения помещений людьми http://0-1.ru/discuss/?id=35968

Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assembly occupancy
места собраний/загруженность мест собраний


Explanation:
Assembly A-4 Coliseums, arenas, skating rinks, pools and tennis courts for indoor sporting events and activities Stadiums, amusement parks, bleachers and grandstands for outdoor sporting events and activities

https://www.oregon.gov/bcd/codes-stand/Documents/st-14ossc-a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2020-12-24 14:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или заполненность мест собраний

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assembly occupancy
площади общественного назначения


Explanation:
Или просто "общественные помещения"

Assembly (Group A) - places used for people gathering for entertainment, worship, and eating or drinking. Examples: churches, restaurants (with 50 or more possible occupants), theaters, and stadiums.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Building_occupancy_classificat...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-12-24 14:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Перечень основных групп зданий и помещений общественного назначения, на которые распространяется настоящий свод правил, приведен в приложении В*.
http://docs.cntd.ru/document/1200092705



Tretyak
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search