Business occupancy vs Mercantile occupancy

Russian translation: офисные/торговые площади

12:31 Dec 24, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Business occupancy vs Mercantile occupancy
“Determining Oregon Fire Code (OFC) general occupant loads” means the occupant load determined by dividing either the net or gross floor area (sf) of the space by the occupant load factor (see table 1004.5).
These are considered an Assembly occupancy per the OFC.
These are considered an Assembly occupancy per the OFC.
These are considered an Assembly occupancy per the OFC.
These are considered a Mercantile occupancy per the OFC.
These are considered an Assembly occupancy per the OFC.
These are considered a Business occupancy per the OFC.
These are considered an Assembly occupancy per the OFC.
These are considered an Assembly occupancy per the OFC.
These are considered a Mercantile occupancy per the OFC.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:офисные/торговые площади
Explanation:
Это категории объектов недвижимости по Международному строительному кодексу:

Mercantile (Group M) - places where goods are displayed and sold. Examples: grocery stores, department stores, and gas stations
Business (Group B) - places where services are provided (not to be confused with mercantile, below). Examples: banks, insurance agencies, government buildings (including police and fire stations), and doctor's offices.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Building_occupancy_classificat...

Также можно использовать офисные/торговые помещения.
Selected response from:

Tretyak
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4офисные/торговые площади
Tretyak
3(заполнение/заполненность) деловых зданий vs коммерческих помещений
Mikhail Zavidin
3бизнес-занятость vs коммерческая занятость
Lesia Kutsenko


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
бизнес-занятость vs коммерческая занятость


Explanation:



    https://ksonline.ru/nomer/ks/-/id/9001/
Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business occupancy vs mercantile occupancy
офисные/торговые площади


Explanation:
Это категории объектов недвижимости по Международному строительному кодексу:

Mercantile (Group M) - places where goods are displayed and sold. Examples: grocery stores, department stores, and gas stations
Business (Group B) - places where services are provided (not to be confused with mercantile, below). Examples: banks, insurance agencies, government buildings (including police and fire stations), and doctor's offices.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Building_occupancy_classificat...

Также можно использовать офисные/торговые помещения.


Tretyak
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business occupancy vs mercantile occupancy
(заполнение/заполненность) деловых зданий vs коммерческих помещений


Explanation:
Mercantile — Retail stores, service stations, shops, salesrooms, markets and shopping centers Hotels, motels, boarding houses (transient)

Business — Buildings for the transaction of business, professional services, other services involving merchandise, office buildings, banks, light industrial and similar uses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2020-12-24 14:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.oregon.gov/bcd/codes-stand/Documents/st-14ossc-a...

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search