low profile form of transportation

Russian translation: см.

14:06 Dec 25, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: low profile form of transportation
Key Features:
Angled lumbar pad for ultimate comfort and biomechanical support
Fixed seat pad for single adjustment
Medium sized wheels create an easy, *low profile form of transportation*
6 Adjustments:
0°,15°,30°,45°,60°,75°
Ion Series Abdominal Bench
The Ion Series Abdominal Bench has a pad angled at 17 degrees to better target abdominals with handles and wheels for easy transport.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Мне кажется, low profile здесь означает "the fact of activities or behaviour not attracting much attention or interest from the public", т.е. тренажер удобно перемещать без лишнего шума (что важно, когда кругом занимаются люди) и усилий.

Перевод: Благодаря колесам среднего размера тренажер легко перемещать, не привлекая внимания

Selected response from:

Tretyak
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4см.
Tretyak
3малозаметный / низкорасположенный вид /внешне мало выделяющийся способ транспортировки
Mikhail Zavidin
3низкопрофильная форма удобна для транспортировки [тренажера]
Lesia Kutsenko


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
низкопрофильная форма удобна для транспортировки [тренажера]


Explanation:
Низкопрофильная конструкция
Уменьшенные по высоте стеки открывают пространство, не оставляя препятствий для визуального контакта и позволяя клиентам клуба общаться друг с другом во время тренировки. https://www.lifefitness.ru/zhim-nogami-sidya-insignia


Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
Мне кажется, low profile здесь означает "the fact of activities or behaviour not attracting much attention or interest from the public", т.е. тренажер удобно перемещать без лишнего шума (что важно, когда кругом занимаются люди) и усилий.

Перевод: Благодаря колесам среднего размера тренажер легко перемещать, не привлекая внимания



Tretyak
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
малозаметный / низкорасположенный вид /внешне мало выделяющийся способ транспортировки


Explanation:
или

маловозвышающийся вид транспортировки

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search