Front and back angle on shelves

Russian translation: задний и передний края полок имеют бортики

14:08 Dec 25, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Front and back angle on shelves
The Ion Series Three-Tier Accessory Rack has a sleek, attractive frame with flat trays to house various accessories such as kettlebells, slam bells, wall balls, etc. in a convenient, space efficient way.
Key Features:
Flat trays house various accessories such as kettlebells, slam bells, wall balls, and more
Convenient, space efficient rack
*Front and back angle on shelves* keeps accessories in place
Rubber feet allow the rack to hold a firm position and protect both the flooring and frame from damage
Small footprint makes this rack ideal for small training spaces
Ion Series 3-Tier Hex Dumbbell Rack
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:задний и передний края полок имеют бортики
Explanation:
снабжены бортиками
выполнены в виде бортиков

... который не дадут спортивным снарядам упасть.

по ссылке бортик особенно хорошо виден на нижней полке
https://www.cybexintl.com/free-weights-3-tier-accessory-rack...



Дополнительный бортик по краю полки не даст банкам упасть.
https://zgorod-nn.ru/pogreb_plastikovyi/kellari/

Небольшой бортик по краю полки исключает возможность опрокидывания её содержимого.
http://horeca.work/category/name1127078471/offset75/?sort=na...

Одно неудачное движение, и ваш любимый крем может соскользнуть с полки и упасть прямо в чашу умывальника. Можно остаться не только без крема, но и без умывальника… А вот небольшой бортик по краю полки способен уберечь от подобных неприятностей.
https://greenloft.ru/index.php?route=blog/article&article_id...
Selected response from:

DT SM
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Передний и задний уголок полок
Veronika Povzner
4задний и передний края полок имеют бортики
DT SM
3уголки спереди и сзади на полках
Lesia Kutsenko


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
уголки спереди и сзади на полках


Explanation:


Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
front and back angle on shelves
Передний и задний уголок полок


Explanation:
Перед (front) и (and) зад (back) угол (в единственном числе и к angle без окончания) полки (в множественном числе так как shelveS), вместе дают набор из слов перед и зад уголок полки, если правильно и по смыслу просклонять получится предложение передний и задний уголок полок

Example sentence(s):
  • The front and back angle of shelves is obtuse
Veronika Povzner
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 days 16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front and back angle on shelves
задний и передний края полок имеют бортики


Explanation:
снабжены бортиками
выполнены в виде бортиков

... который не дадут спортивным снарядам упасть.

по ссылке бортик особенно хорошо виден на нижней полке
https://www.cybexintl.com/free-weights-3-tier-accessory-rack...



Дополнительный бортик по краю полки не даст банкам упасть.
https://zgorod-nn.ru/pogreb_plastikovyi/kellari/

Небольшой бортик по краю полки исключает возможность опрокидывания её содержимого.
http://horeca.work/category/name1127078471/offset75/?sort=na...

Одно неудачное движение, и ваш любимый крем может соскользнуть с полки и упасть прямо в чашу умывальника. Можно остаться не только без крема, но и без умывальника… А вот небольшой бортик по краю полки способен уберечь от подобных неприятностей.
https://greenloft.ru/index.php?route=blog/article&article_id...

DT SM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search