flashed

Russian translation: to flash - записывать во флэш-память

20:17 Apr 21, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / robot log messages / IO & Communication
English term or phrase: flashed
71224:Profibus channel **flashed**
The %s channel firmware of the Profibus board has been updated from %s to %s.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Russian translation:to flash - записывать во флэш-память
Explanation:
записывать в ПЗУ

здесь конкретно можно использовать вариант: "произведена запись"
Selected response from:

Ivan Novoselov
Grading comment
так или иначе, но речь о щаписи. Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to flash - записывать во флэш-память
Ivan Novoselov
4обновлен
Alexander Demyanov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to flash - записывать во флэш-память


Explanation:
записывать в ПЗУ

здесь конкретно можно использовать вариант: "произведена запись"

Ivan Novoselov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 401
Grading comment
так или иначе, но речь о щаписи. Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: или на проф.жаргоне: "прописан, прошит". Флеш память "прожигается, прошивается"
1 hr

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: В данном контексте flash означает "обновлять", по аналогии с flashing the BIOS
3 hrs
  -> ну да, я это и имел в виду. Flashing BIOS - запись новой версии BIOS в ПЗУ.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обновлен


Explanation:
По аналогии с BIOS flashing.
На место 2-го и 3-го %s скорее всего подставляются версии.

http://www.pcnineoneone.com/howto/biosflash1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-22 00:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

К вопросику для уточнения: скорее всего имеется в виду не \"запись на канал\", а обновление ПО, управляющего этим каналом. В расшифровке сообщения ведь сказано не \"channel ... updated\", а \"channel firmware ... updated...\". Т.е. обновлено ПО на ПЗУ.

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1397




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search