TPU

Russian translation: transaction processing unit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TPU
Russian translation:transaction processing unit
Entered by: Vitali Stanisheuski

09:58 Apr 22, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / robot log messages / IO & Communication
English term or phrase: TPU
71287: TPU restarted
DescriptionVReason:
- Communication was lost
between TPU and IOC. The TPU
has been restarted.
Check:
1. Check external cabling for bad
shielding/electromagnetic distur
bance.
2. Check that power and signal
cabling is separated.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
transaction processing unit
Explanation:
блок обработки сообщений
Источник: Сокращения по информатике. Словарь-справочник, М., 1985

Там же есть IOC, input/ouput controller - контроллер ввода-вывода
Selected response from:

Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4PU 'то обычно в таких вещах - processing unit (процессор короче)
mikhailo
3transaction processing unit
Viktor Nikolaev
1Time Processing Unit
Aleksandr Vasiljev


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tpu
PU 'то обычно в таких вещах - processing unit (процессор короче)


Explanation:
а что такое T - нужно больше контекста

mikhailo
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 866

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tpu
Time Processing Unit


Explanation:
Посмотрите на acronymfinder.com. Мне много раз поомгал.


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com
Aleksandr Vasiljev
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 99

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transaction processing unit


Explanation:
блок обработки сообщений
Источник: Сокращения по информатике. Словарь-справочник, М., 1985

Там же есть IOC, input/ouput controller - контроллер ввода-вывода


Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 472
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search