Ex-proof

Russian translation: взрывозащищенный, взрывобезопасный

17:11 Apr 24, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / robot logs / painting
English term or phrase: Ex-proof
132502: NonEx plug on AEXB
The system is installed as an Ex-proof system but there is a NonEx plug on AEXB board. Check:
Replace the NonEx plug with a certified Ex-proof plug.

Покрасочное оборудование промышленног робота.
AEXB - это плата. Непонятно, Ex - это название производителя, стандарт или еще что... А насчет proof я вообще затрудняюсь.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Russian translation:взрывозащищенный, взрывобезопасный
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4взрывозащищенный, взрывобезопасный
Vladimir Pochinov
4>>
Victor Sidelnikov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ex-proof
взрывозащищенный, взрывобезопасный


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5135
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
1 hr

agree  Natalie
1 hr

agree  Dmitry Golovin
7 hrs

agree  Levan Namoradze
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ex-proof
>>


Explanation:
Такое ощущение, что Ex-proof означает датчик расширения ( или платы расширения). Судя по контексту, сообщение об ошибке возникает, если установлена эта мая плата, но торчит заглушка, свидетельствующая, что плата расширения не установлена, Соответственно, чтобы избежать этой ошибки, нужно установить заглушку - датчик установленной платы расширения

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6253




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search