power solution products

Russian translation: энергетическое оборудование

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power solution products
Russian translation:энергетическое оборудование
Entered by: Mary Maksimova

06:12 Feb 22, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: power solution products
also "power generation products"
Ksenia Kletkina
India
энергетическое оборудование
Explanation:
power generation - производство электроэнергии, выработка электроэнергии
(Lingvo, Polyglossum)
power generation products -дословно "изделия для производства электроэнергии", м.б. это энергетическое оборудование, оборудование для производства электроэнергии? Хорошо бы иметь контекст.
Selected response from:

Mary Maksimova
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4результаты производства энергии
yben
3 +1энергетическое оборудование
Mary Maksimova


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
энергетическое оборудование


Explanation:
power generation - производство электроэнергии, выработка электроэнергии
(Lingvo, Polyglossum)
power generation products -дословно "изделия для производства электроэнергии", м.б. это энергетическое оборудование, оборудование для производства электроэнергии? Хорошо бы иметь контекст.


Mary Maksimova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda: при любом контексте это наиболее универсальный перевод
37 mins
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
результаты производства энергии


Explanation:
вне контекста трудно дать однозначный перевод, однако product - это и результат

yben
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search