lock brace

Russian translation: Стопорная скоба

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lock brace
Russian translation:Стопорная скоба
Entered by: AYP

14:43 Feb 28, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: lock brace
Снимите упорный подшипник и lock braces - разборка полуоси грузовика.
Valeri Serikov
Стопорная скоба
Explanation:
Предлагаю, как вариант:

стопорная скоба

К сожалению, я не помню, как устроена полуось
Selected response from:

AYP
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1фиксатор
Yelena Kurashova
4Кронштейны крепления деталей подвески
Galina Nielsen
4Крепеж
Araksia Sarkisian
1Стопорная скоба
AYP


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
фиксатор


Explanation:
Думаю, что в данном случае речь идет именно о фиксирующем устройстве.

Yelena Kurashova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: brace=фиксатор груза (в транспортном средстве)-это не то,это в кузове закреплять груз,например
46 mins

agree  Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Крепеж


Explanation:
just in case of...

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 109

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Стопорная скоба


Explanation:
Предлагаю, как вариант:

стопорная скоба

К сожалению, я не помню, как устроена полуось


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188
Grading comment
Спасибо!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Кронштейны крепления деталей подвески


Explanation:
Точно не знаю, но по рисунку устройства полуоси заднего моста больше нечему быть lock braces
Посмотрите на схеме
http://ib.vision.kz/niva/niva16.html

Galina Nielsen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 210




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search