arcsecond

Russian translation: угловая секунда

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arcsecond
Russian translation:угловая секунда
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

12:13 Sep 17, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: arcsecond
Equal to 1/60 arcminute. A measure of angle
marina kustova
United Kingdom
угловая секунда
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8угловая секунда
Michael Tovbin
4арксекунда
tunturi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
угловая секунда


Explanation:
-


Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
1 min

agree  Nikolai Muraviev: кстати, можно обойтись без "угловой": градусов, минут, секунд.
9 mins

agree  Jarema
9 mins

agree  Konstantin Krasnov
51 mins

agree  voloshinab
1 hr

agree  Oleg Pashuk (X)
2 hrs

agree  yben
4 hrs

agree  marfus
4 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
арксекунда


Explanation:
... к, но благодаря моему очень маленькому размеру
микрошага по обеим осям (~ 1,3 арксекунда ...
scope.narod.ru/9601/compudob.htm

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 83




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search