weaponry

Russian translation: вооружение

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weaponry
Russian translation:вооружение
Entered by: Sergey Gorelik

11:22 Jan 13, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: weaponry
The training job will include night flights, long-range navigation flights and weaponry.

Боевое оснащение / боевая техника / оружие / ?

Как это лучше изобразить в данном контексте?

Заранее спасибоб
Ира
Irina Glozman
United States
вооружение
Explanation:
Будущих пилотов знакомят с видами вооружения самолетов
Selected response from:

Sergey Gorelik
Grading comment
Спасибочки!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1вооружение
Sergey Gorelik
5стрельба или применение оружия
Alexander Konosov
3 +1учебные стрельбы
Sergei Vasin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вооружение


Explanation:
Будущих пилотов знакомят с видами вооружения самолетов

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 780
Grading comment
Спасибочки!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Vaguine
56 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
учебные стрельбы


Explanation:
Может, этот термин относится не к изучению, а именно к использованию вооружения, установленного на самолетах.

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 370

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Gorelik: Ну изучать вооружение, не стреляя из него, вообще сложно...
48 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
стрельба или применение оружия


Explanation:
Учебные стрельбы (или скорее пуски - о ракетах) в обшем

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2147




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search