Fixed unit of measure

Russian translation: фиксированной единицей измерения

14:16 Jan 15, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Fixed unit of measure
Countries with fixed unit of measure. Вот и весь контекст.
О чем идет речь? О стандартной единице измерения?

Заранее спасибо.
Joseph Kovalov
Israel
Russian translation:фиксированной единицей измерения
Explanation:
All of these disorders - social, economic and political - derive from failure to establish 'money' (or 'currency') as a fixed unit of measure of the cost of human labor, where the cost of human labor, in terms of 'money' (units of currency), is a unit of measure of the cost or worth of the individual human life.

Selected response from:

Vladimir Sergienko
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4фиксированной единицей измерения
Vladimir Sergienko
3 +3единая установленная единица измерения
Yakov Tomara
5 +1стандартная единица измерения
yben
2единицa измерения, приемлeмaя в этой странe
alla dunbar
1comment
xxxxeni


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
единая установленная единица измерения


Explanation:
Страны, использующие единую установленную единицу измерения.

В отсутствии контекста я бы понял это таким образом. Например, Россия, Франция, Италия и т.п. используют единые установленные единицы объема, в частности, литры. Т.е. 1 л в России равен 1 л во Франции.
А вот, Англия и США, например, используют галлоны, но в обеих странах они разные.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 06:25:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Снимаю свой ответ. Не вытираю, только чтобы пояснить почему. После того, как Спрашивающий (Kovalev) указал что чему противопоставляется, мне кажется, что речь идет о единицах измерения, устанавливаемых (выбираемых) более или менее произвольно в каждом конкретном случае в отличии от раз и навсегда установленных (стандартных) величин. Что-то из экспериментальной физики, в чем я не силен... Вот пара примеров, которые м.б. помогут кому-нибудь в этом разобраться:
http://www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/7986/new/significance...
http://www-ksl.stanford.edu/people/brauch/demo/physical-quan...

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1005

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lyolya: без "установленная"
6 mins
  -> Спасибо. Подумаю.

agree  Alexandra Tussing
13 hrs

agree  Yuliya Panas
19 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
фиксированной единицей измерения


Explanation:
All of these disorders - social, economic and political - derive from failure to establish 'money' (or 'currency') as a fixed unit of measure of the cost of human labor, where the cost of human labor, in terms of 'money' (units of currency), is a unit of measure of the cost or worth of the individual human life.




    Reference: http://www.ovaloffice.org/2000/synop.htm
Vladimir Sergienko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: Вполне вероятно, что имелось в виду именно это
2 mins

agree  Sergey Strakhov: Именно это. Текст убеждает.
1 hr

agree  Steffen Pollex: Наиболее вероятно, согласен с Сергеем, но кто знает на 100%?
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Tussing
13 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
единицa измерения, приемлeмaя в этой странe


Explanation:
например, дюймы, футы в UK.
мне кажется так.


alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: но тогда лучше подходит не "приемлемая"? а "применяемая", а это равнозначно "установленной", как у Якова. Маловероятно, судя по контексту.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
comment


Explanation:
это не ответ, а комментарий по поводу правомерности употребления unit of measure. Уровень уверенности показан низкий, только потому что это не ответ.


*UNIT OF MEASURE* (as of length, surface, volume, dry measure, liquid measure, money, weight, time, and the like), in general, a determinate quantity or magnitude of the kind designated, taken as a standard of comparison for others of the same kind, in assigning to them numerical values, as 1 foot, 1 yard, 1 mile, 1 square foot, 1 square yard, 1 cubic foot, 1 peck, 1 bushel, 1 gallon, 1 cent, 1 ounce, 1 pound, 1 hour, and the like; more specifically, the fundamental unit adopted in any system of weights, measures, or money, by which its several denominations are regulated, and which is itself defined by comparison with some known magnitude, either natural or empirical, as, in the United States, the dollar for money, the pound avoirdupois for weight, the yard for length, the gallon of 8.3389 pounds avoirdupois of water at 39.8[deg] Fahr. (about 231 cubic inches) for liquid measure, etc.; in Great Britain, the pound sterling, the pound troy, the yard, or 1/108719 part of the length of a second's pendulum at London, the gallon of 277.274 cubic inches, etc.; in the metric system, the meter, the liter, the gram, etc.


Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.



    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=unit%20of%20measure
xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 218

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
стандартная единица измерения


Explanation:
В каждой стране есть стандартные и нестандартные единицы измерения. Еще совсем недавно урожай в Союзе измеряли в пудах а не в стандартных тоннах

yben
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Tussing: possible
11 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search