OH Unit/ OH command

Russian translation: OH - Output Hard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OH Unit/ OH command
Russian translation:OH - Output Hard
Entered by: Alexander Konosov

22:59 Jan 21, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: OH Unit/ OH command
_
Vova
OH - Output Hard
Explanation:
from "Writing HP-GL Drivers for Ioline Plotters".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 09:22:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OH - Output High, from Austin Semiconductor documentation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 09:22:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OH - Output High, from Austin Semiconductor documentation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 09:23:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OH - Output High, from Austin Semiconductor documentation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 09:27:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OH - Output High, from Austin Semiconductor documentation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 09:28:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OH - Output High, from Austin Semiconductor documentation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 09:48:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините за эти повторы - опять глюки
Selected response from:

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4OH ===overhead
Vera Fluhr (X)
3OH - Output Hard
Alexander Konosov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
OH - Output Hard


Explanation:
from "Writing HP-GL Drivers for Ioline Plotters".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 09:22:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OH - Output High, from Austin Semiconductor documentation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 09:22:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OH - Output High, from Austin Semiconductor documentation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 09:23:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OH - Output High, from Austin Semiconductor documentation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 09:27:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OH - Output High, from Austin Semiconductor documentation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 09:28:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OH - Output High, from Austin Semiconductor documentation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 09:48:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините за эти повторы - опять глюки

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2155

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OH ===overhead


Explanation:
И вот что это такое (нашлось в онлайновом словаре):

АНГЛО-РУССКИЙ полиграфический словарь
overhead (process) ~ подвесная репродукционная камера большого формата
photoengraving ~ см. phototype colour
phototype (сolour)~ фототипная краска
engraved ~ гравюра на меди
engraved ~ подготовленный к печатанию формный цилиндр
http://www.rekline.ru/chtivo/angl-slovar/c.html


Мультитран:
гравировальный станок - engraving machine/table


    Reference: http://www.rekline.ru/chtivo/angl-slovar/c.html
Vera Fluhr (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search