data transmission

Russian translation: передача данных

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:data transmission
Russian translation:передача данных
Entered by: Myron Netchypor

12:54 Jan 22, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: data transmission
The phone that you are sending the picture to needs to support data transmission and MMS in order to receive and show the picture.
Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
передача данных
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 13:00:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

data [signal] transmission — передача данных [сигнала]

аппаратура передачи данных — data transmission equipment

передача данных — (внутри и между ЭВМ и периферийными устройствами) data transfer; (по линиям связи) data communication, data transmission

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 13:11:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.trubka.ru/cellular/faq_mts.shtml
Ваш телефон должен поддерживать возможность передачи данных
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15передача данных
Igor Kreknin
4 +7передача данных
Oleg Rudavin
5 +5Передача данных
Alexander Konosov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
передача данных


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 13:00:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

data [signal] transmission — передача данных [сигнала]

аппаратура передачи данных — data transmission equipment

передача данных — (внутри и между ЭВМ и периферийными устройствами) data transfer; (по линиям связи) data communication, data transmission

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 13:11:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.trubka.ru/cellular/faq_mts.shtml
Ваш телефон должен поддерживать возможность передачи данных

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolai Muraviev
1 min

agree  Alex Pchelintsev
4 mins

agree  Sergei Vasin
8 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
9 mins

agree  alszeg
13 mins

agree  Yuliya Panas
18 mins

agree  letika
27 mins

agree  mk_lab: режим передачи данных
47 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
50 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
59 mins

agree  Comtrans1
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

agree  Samir
1 hr

agree  Dash
2 hrs

agree  xxxSergeiP
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Передача данных


Explanation:
Так и есть

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolai Muraviev
1 min

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
9 mins

agree  alszeg
13 mins

agree  mk_lab: режим передачи данных
47 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
59 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
передача данных


Explanation:
Просто в инструкции (или там, откуда взята фраза) должно быть указание на ФОРМАТ данных. Как-никак, передаваемая по телефону речь - это тоже определенный тип данных.

Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolai Muraviev: там они рисунки передают...
1 min

agree  Nikita Kobrin: ФОРМАТ передаваемых данных
8 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
9 mins

agree  alszeg
13 mins

agree  mk_lab: режим передачи данных
46 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
59 mins

agree  Comtrans1
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search