pp

Russian translation: частей

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pp (part/part)
Russian translation:частей
Entered by: Natalie

12:37 May 1, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pp
Описание разбавителя для полиуретановых лаков. Для получения тонов различной интенсивности требуется различное же соотношение в "рр". Оригинальный текст английский, но авторы французы. Т.е. возможно, что это не английское сокращение, а французское. Преды этих рр - от 20 рр до 2000 рр. В конце таблицы пояснение, что все единицы даны по весу.
Aleksandr Vasiljev
Lithuania
Part/part
Explanation:
В случае разбавителя, имеется в виду долевое соотношение, 20:1, например и может быть в литрах, пинтах, галлонах, и т.д. и т.п.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 13:07:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My apologies to Yuri Smirnov. I meant the references he used referred to \"per person\", not the answer to the question at hand.
Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
Всем спасибо за участие. Только этот ответ хорош, правда, перевода нету, но это ничего. Разберемся. Ещё раз спасибо nttntt.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Not for grading: percentage points
Sergey Strakhov
5pigment percentage
Irene N
5 -1pints
Yuri Smirnov
3per pint = на пинту
Vladimir Pochinov
2полипропилен (PP)
Natalia Millman
2Part/part
Michael Moskowitz
1pigment particles (count)
alla dunbar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pints


Explanation:
Пинта -- 0,568261 дм3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 12:46:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В США -- 0,473179 дм3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 12:59:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chiefoneillspub.com/private_events_bar_packages.h...
Draught Beer Package One hour $14 pp
Domestic and Imported Draughts Two hours $21 pp
Three hours $26 pp

Здесь это явно значит \"per pint\". Но удвоение буквы -- это общепринятый способ обозначения мн. ч. -- pp (pages).

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Moskowitz: No, it means per person. They will keep serving the beer for a predetermined time but charge per person. 100% sure. I'm in the midst of setting up my daughter's wedding.
16 mins
  -> Abysses of wisdom! Awe and reverence is all I can feel.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
per pint = на пинту


Explanation:
Возможный вариант

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5135

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Part/part


Explanation:
В случае разбавителя, имеется в виду долевое соотношение, 20:1, например и может быть в литрах, пинтах, галлонах, и т.д. и т.п.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 13:07:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My apologies to Yuri Smirnov. I meant the references he used referred to \"per person\", not the answer to the question at hand.

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
Всем спасибо за участие. Только этот ответ хорош, правда, перевода нету, но это ничего. Разберемся. Ещё раз спасибо nttntt.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pigment particles (count)


Explanation:
...

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 483

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not for grading: percentage points


Explanation:
процентные пункты

Я уже в другом месте на такой же Ваш вопрос ответил и ссылочку дал

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh: Думаю, что таки "да". :)
59 mins
  -> OK, Спасибо!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
полипропилен (PP)


Explanation:
PP-multi-layer materials on the base of plastics

может это добавка вот этого....

Natalia Millman
PRO pts in pair: 5

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pigment percentage


Explanation:
процент красящего вещества.

"dissolver content weight pp"

Набрала на Гугле вот такой компот, а там чего только нет!


carried out by milling using a dissolver (fitted as ... propane-1-one (ie, short-wave
absorbing component). ... the tenfold pigment percentage (by weight);


http://www.pcimag.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/features/BNP__F...

On wooden substrates, good results were achieved with both a carbon black of larger particle size and aniline black (at 10 times the pigment content). In contrast, formulations containing a standard fluffy carbon black (which gives very good color strength and jetness in conventional and waterborne coatings) failed with respect to curability. However, formulations with aniline black also showed excellent jetness and brilliancy.

Irene N
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1410




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search