subsumes

Russian translation: целевой сервер сам распознает необходимые данные соединения

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subsumes
Russian translation:целевой сервер сам распознает необходимые данные соединения
Entered by: arterm

13:20 May 1, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: subsumes
Соединяется при помощи протокола WTX с целевой системой, управляемой целевым сервером, зарегистрированным как servername в реестре Tornado.

Use this command regardless of whether your target is attached through a serial line or through an Ethernet connection; the target server subsumes such communication details.

Используйте эту команду независимо от того, подключена ли Ваша целевая система через последовательную линию или через Ethernet-соединение; целевой сервер сам определяет такие детали соединения
arterm
United States
целевой сервер сам распознает необходимые данные соединения
Explanation:
или, дословно: "отнесет к необходимой категории". Такое значение термина "to subsume" дает, например, Lingva

Удачи!
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2целевой сервер сам распознает необходимые данные соединения
Sergey Strakhov
5категоризирует
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
целевой сервер сам распознает необходимые данные соединения


Explanation:
или, дословно: "отнесет к необходимой категории". Такое значение термина "to subsume" дает, например, Lingva

Удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iouri Ostrovski
28 mins
  -> Спасибо, yostrovski!

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
категоризирует


Explanation:
to subsume = категоризировать, т.е. относить к определенной категории

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5135




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search