Lockout and Tagout

Russian translation: обесточивание, блокировка и предупредительная маркировка (оборудования)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lockout and Tagout
Russian translation:обесточивание, блокировка и предупредительная маркировка (оборудования)
Entered by: Vladimir Pochinov

14:21 May 3, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Lockout and Tagout
The federal and relevand state occupational safety and health administrations (OSHA) require standard lockout and tagout procedures be used, when installing, removing, relocating, replacing, testing or maintaining alactric and electronic equipment.


Вопрос по Lockout and Tagout.
Thanx in advance!
Ol_Besh
см. ниже
Explanation:
... требуют применения стандартных процедур обесточивания и блокировки, а также вывешивания предупреждающих табличек, при установке ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-03 14:31:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lockout: The placement of a lockout device on an energy-isolating device, in accordance with an established procedure, ensuring that the energy-isolating device and the equipment being controlled cannot be operated until the lockout device is removed.

Lockout Device: Any device that uses positive means such as a lock, either key or combination type, to hold an energy-isolating device in a safe position, thereby preventing the energizing of machinery or equipment. When properly installed, a blank flange or bolted slip blind are considered equivalent to lockout devices.

Tagout: The placement of a tagout device on an energy-isolating device, in accordance with an established procedure, to indicate that the energy-isolating device and the equipment being controlled may NOT be operated until the tagout device is removed.

Tagout Device: Any prominent warning device, such as a tag and a means of attachment, that can be securely fastened to an energy-isolating device in accordance with established procedures. The tag indicates that the machine or equipment to which it is attached is not to be operated until the tagout device is removed in accordance with the energy control procedure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-03 14:33:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вместо \"табличек\" можно написать \"бирки\", или написать \"табличек или бирок\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-03 14:35:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Отредактированный вариант:

... требуют применения стандартных мер обесточивания и блокировки (оборудования), а также вывешивания предупредительных табличек (бирок), во время установки ...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем троим (кто-то снял свой ответ).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5внизу
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4см. ниже
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
... требуют применения стандартных процедур обесточивания и блокировки, а также вывешивания предупреждающих табличек, при установке ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-03 14:31:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lockout: The placement of a lockout device on an energy-isolating device, in accordance with an established procedure, ensuring that the energy-isolating device and the equipment being controlled cannot be operated until the lockout device is removed.

Lockout Device: Any device that uses positive means such as a lock, either key or combination type, to hold an energy-isolating device in a safe position, thereby preventing the energizing of machinery or equipment. When properly installed, a blank flange or bolted slip blind are considered equivalent to lockout devices.

Tagout: The placement of a tagout device on an energy-isolating device, in accordance with an established procedure, to indicate that the energy-isolating device and the equipment being controlled may NOT be operated until the tagout device is removed.

Tagout Device: Any prominent warning device, such as a tag and a means of attachment, that can be securely fastened to an energy-isolating device in accordance with established procedures. The tag indicates that the machine or equipment to which it is attached is not to be operated until the tagout device is removed in accordance with the energy control procedure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-03 14:33:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вместо \"табличек\" можно написать \"бирки\", или написать \"табличек или бирок\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-03 14:35:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Отредактированный вариант:

... требуют применения стандартных мер обесточивания и блокировки (оборудования), а также вывешивания предупредительных табличек (бирок), во время установки ...


Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5135
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем троим (кто-то снял свой ответ).

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
внизу


Explanation:
утверждённые методики (процедуры) отключения и маркировки ..оборудования

можно "стандартные протоколы" отключения и маркировки ..



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-03 15:28:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

так покороче

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2068




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search