browser display

Russian translation: В любом браузере

15:32 May 4, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: browser display
When any displayed information changes, in any browser display, the browser highlights the affected line.
Evgeny Filimonov (X)
Taiwan
Russian translation:В любом браузере
Explanation:
Мне кажется ничего не надо добавлять
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5окно обозревателя
Alex Lilo
3 +2В любом браузере
Mark Vaintroub
4 +1Just a comment... Not for grading...
Vladimir Pochinov
4При любой конфигурации окна браузера
Vera Fluhr (X)
4в окне любого браузера
Ol_Besh
3думаю, опечатка, д.б.:
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
В любом браузере


Explanation:
Мне кажется ничего не надо добавлять

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Vasiljev
10 mins

agree  arterm: окне браузера - там море браузеров разных объектов. Евгений пишите людам контекст. Тяжело ведь так переводить эти непростые вопросы
1 day 2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
думаю, опечатка, д.б.:


Explanation:
in any browser windows

в любом окне браузера
(для многооконных браузеров)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-04 15:37:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in any browser window (без S :)

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just a comment... Not for grading...


Explanation:
A year ago one of my regular clients furnished me with a very good manual "The Guidelines for Technical Writers", to be used as a guidance material when translating software user guides from Russian into English.

This is an excerpt dealing with the "display vs. screen" and "to be displayed vs. appear" choices.

===================

display (v, n)

Use as a transitive verb only, as in "the screen displays the program."

For an intransitive verb, use "appears", as in "the dialog box appears." Avoid passive constructions such as "the dialog box is displayed" if possible.

Use "display" as a noun to refer generically to the visual output device and its technology, such as a CRT-based display, a flat-panel display, and so on. Use "screen" to refer to the graphic portion of a monitor.

==================

As I see it, your source text does not offer a clear understanding of what is meant by the "display" here :(

Most probably, the term "browser display" means "browser screen" or "browser window", but I am not 100% sure this is the case.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Sergienko: being technical writer, I know this book :)
22 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
При любой конфигурации окна браузера


Explanation:
Вся фраза:

При любой конфигурации окна/экрана браузера, браузер подсвечивает ту строчку,в которой происходит изменение.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-04 16:04:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если в тех данных, которые выведены на экран, происходит какое-либо изменение, то соответствующая строчка подсвечивается браузером, какова бы ни была настройка / конфигурация его экрана.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-04 16:07:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я считаю, что Display в данном случае случае - это конфигурация, или иначе говоря - настройка экрана, т.е. параметры визуализации.

Vera Fluhr (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Pochinov: Согласен только относительно "окна/экрана"...
12 mins
  -> Спасибо и на этом :))))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в окне любого браузера


Explanation:
... xоть Internet Explorer'a, хоть Netscape Navigator'a.

Контекста, правда, недостаточно, но тут уж Аскеру виднее...


Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6434

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
окно обозревателя


Explanation:
при изменении данных в любом окне измененные строки выделяются в окне обозревателя



Alex Lilo
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search