nervonic acid

Russian translation: нервоновая кислота (тривиальное название цис-15-тетракозановой кислоты)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nervonic acid
Russian translation:нервоновая кислота (тривиальное название цис-15-тетракозановой кислоты)
Entered by: Vladimir Pochinov

12:40 May 6, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / pharmacology&chemistry
English term or phrase: nervonic acid
help to translate this term or link me to an online chemistry glossary please
east_star
нервоновая кислота
Explanation:
Это тривиальное название одной из мононенасыщенных жирных кислот с общей формулой CH3-(CH2)m-CH=CH-(CH2)n-COOH

Систематическое название: цис-15-тетракозановая кислота
Тривиальное название: нервоновая кислота
Упрощенное обозначение: 24:1(n-9)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 12:59:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

15-TETRACOSANOIC ACID (Nervonic acid). Scientific Name, 15-Tetracosenoic acid, CAS
Registry No. 506-37-6. Molecular Name, C24 H46 O2, Common Name, Nervonic acid. ...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
high class perevod, eto to chto propisal doctor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4нервоновая кислота
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +3ацетэруковая кислота
Jarema
3 +3ацетэруковая кислота
Mark Vaintroub


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ацетэруковая кислота


Explanation:
Мультитран.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 12:46:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ссылка на словарь:
http://www.multitran.ru/

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
0 min
  -> Спасибо, конечно. А вот в сети нету ее. :-(

agree  Alexander Konosov
2 mins
  -> Ага, спасибо. А то мой Google ничего не нашел.

agree  Irene N: Полиглоссум Oil, Gas and Chemistry присоединяется к оратору:)
8 mins
  -> Спасибо. А то без Googlа как-то неуютно. ;-)

agree  Yuri Grachev
13 mins

disagree  Vladimir Pochinov: см. ниже
16 mins
  -> И дернуло же меня опять в Мультитран. Новот Полиглоссум вроде тоже об этом говорит.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ацетэруковая кислота


Explanation:
ИМХО

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarema: :-)
2 mins

agree  Alexander Konosov: А в сети кое-что есть (it for Jarema): Google Results: about 782 :)))
5 mins

agree  Irene N
9 mins

agree  Yuri Grachev: http://www.lanli.com.cn/Sweetant/english/productswt.asp
11 mins

disagree  Vladimir Pochinov: см. ниже (не принимайте на веру Мультитран, Лингво и т.п.:)))
17 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
нервоновая кислота


Explanation:
Это тривиальное название одной из мононенасыщенных жирных кислот с общей формулой CH3-(CH2)m-CH=CH-(CH2)n-COOH

Систематическое название: цис-15-тетракозановая кислота
Тривиальное название: нервоновая кислота
Упрощенное обозначение: 24:1(n-9)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 12:59:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

15-TETRACOSANOIC ACID (Nervonic acid). Scientific Name, 15-Tetracosenoic acid, CAS
Registry No. 506-37-6. Molecular Name, C24 H46 O2, Common Name, Nervonic acid. ...


    Reference: http://lipid.narod.ru/struct/nomen/monounsatur_fa.html
Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5135
Grading comment
high class perevod, eto to chto propisal doctor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin
4 mins

agree  Alex Lilo: согласен с "не принимайте на веру Мультитран, Лингво и т.п."
13 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search