plug/bleed port fittings

Russian translation: элементы-заглушки или выпускного отверстия

09:32 May 7, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: plug/bleed port fittings
DP transmitter calibration fittings prevent possible galling of transmitter NPT body threads — straight threads on the calibration tube fitting screw directly
into plug/bleed port fittings.

Речь идет о дифференциальном датчике давления.
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:элементы-заглушки или выпускного отверстия
Explanation:
По смыслу - догадка
Selected response from:

Dimman
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4подсоединяется к дренажному/пёрджинг порту
vovan
3 +1элементы-заглушки или выпускного отверстия
Dimman


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
элементы-заглушки или выпускного отверстия


Explanation:
По смыслу - догадка

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 486
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
подсоединяется к дренажному/пёрджинг порту


Explanation:
По всей видимости имеется порт, где уже установленн кран/вентиль с зглушкой в который он и закручивается.

vovan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search