align

Russian translation: выравнивание

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alignment
Russian translation:выравнивание
Entered by: 2rush

09:07 May 27, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: align
The use of Align "synchronizes" internal line counter with the actual physical position of the paper in the printer.
Tatiana Meshcheryakova
Germany
Выравнивание (ориентация, расположение по одной линии)
Explanation:
Изменение размещения знаков при печати в соответствии с заданным образцом

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 09:55:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Выравнивание (ориентация, расположение по одной линии)
2rush
4 +1Выравнивание; Выровнять
Vera Fluhr (X)
3подравнивание
Yuri Grachev


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Выравнивание (ориентация, расположение по одной линии)


Explanation:
Изменение размещения знаков при печати в соответствии с заданным образцом

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 09:55:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1169
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Grachev: да
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Yuri!

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ol_Besh!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mark!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Выравнивание; Выровнять


Explanation:
Обычно так переводится

Vera Fluhr (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Grachev: ага
17 mins
  -> Cпасибо

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
подравнивание


Explanation:
в д/с. С тем, что выше, согл.

Yuri Grachev
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 111




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search