International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

platform cart

Russian translation: платформенная тележка

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:platform cart
Russian translation:платформенная тележка
Entered by: Edward Mayer

13:00 May 27, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: platform cart
Well...just a platform cart. Something like a cart you will use at the airport to move your stuff.
Edward Mayer
платформенная тележка
Explanation:
I think this is what you are after (this specific type of trolleys/carts).

See the link below.
Selected response from:

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8багажная тележка
Kirill Semenov
4 +1платформенная тележка
Elenacb
4тележка-платформа
Viktor Nikolaev
4тележка для покупок
Igor Kreknin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
багажная тележка


Explanation:
If I get it right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 13:04:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is the same that \"baggage cart\", I think \"багажная тележка\" is what you need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 13:11:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хм...

На железнодорожных вокзалах и в аэропортах это называется \"багажная тележка\".

В магазинах -- просто \"тележка\".

Я не уверен, что существует более точное понятие.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 13:13:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Может быть, \"ГРУЗОВАЯ ТЕЛЕЖКА\" ?

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov: Фотография: http://shop.store.yahoo.com/tmt/platformcarts1.html
2 mins
  -> спасибо :) Да, занятно, почему не просто baggage or luggage cart?

agree  2rush
9 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Denis Kiselev: тележка, imho, самый подходящий вариант
43 mins
  -> да, "грузовая" -- слишком общее, "багажная" -- слишком узкая. Просто "тележка" :)

agree  Ol_Besh
52 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  mk_lab: тележка не обязательно должна быть маленькой
1 hr
  -> конечно. А кто сказал, что "маленькая"?

agree  Vassyl Trylis: Суть в том, что у нее открытая горизонтальная платформа.
1 hr
  -> да, но в наших магазинах я такого не видел. На вокзалах -- сплошь и рядом :) Низкая открытая платформа (а не корзина, как в супермаркетах)

agree  Guy
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Mark Vaintroub
13 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
тележка для покупок


Explanation:
> для передвижения ваших покупок по магазину или доставки к автомобилю.

Поиск по сайтам: "тележка для покупок" . Результаты 1 - 19 из примерно 31.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
платформенная тележка


Explanation:
I think this is what you are after (this specific type of trolleys/carts).

See the link below.


    Reference: http://www.gortorgsnab.ru/telplat.phtml
Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
тележка-платформа


Explanation:
Например, для перевозки громоздких разобранных изделий в магазинах Ikea.


Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 472




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search