roller spatter

Russian translation: Меньше разбрызгивания (от валика)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roller spatter
Russian translation:Меньше разбрызгивания (от валика)
Entered by: Oleg Pashuk (X)

12:51 Jun 20, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: roller spatter
Other advantages of rheology modifiers have been shown to be improved flow and levelling, ROLLER SPATTER and pigment dispersion.
Neon
Меньше разбрызгивания (от валика)
Explanation:
= improved...roller spatter
Selected response from:

Oleg Pashuk (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Меньше разбрызгивания (от валика)
Oleg Pashuk (X)
1Как предположение:
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Как предположение:


Explanation:
более равномерное распределение краски при нанесении с помощью валика.

Совсем не уверен, что попал (хотя, как похоже, речь о технологиях нанесения краски), но истина, вероятно, где-то рядом.

Кстати, обратил внимание на фото. Действительно, НЕ ОН. ;-)

Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Меньше разбрызгивания (от валика)


Explanation:
= improved...roller spatter

Oleg Pashuk (X)
PRO pts in pair: 603
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine (X): совершенно справедливо
47 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан
20 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ol_Besh
6 days
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search