fixed screen

Russian translation: Постоянное окно

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fixed screen
Russian translation:Постоянное окно
Entered by: Sergey Strakhov

20:53 Dec 10, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fixed screen
это компьютерно
неподвижн грохот не надо давать)
16.1 Visualisation, Screens
On the first monitor a fixed screen is installed which contains all indications necessary for manual operation:
- Depth indicator
- Instruments for Stator current, excitation current, speed, brake pressure
- Indication of modes of operation
A second monitor has selectable screens for:
- Medium voltage distribution
- Low voltage distribution
- Transformers and power circuits
- Braking system including hydraulic unit
- Motor temperature monitoring and ventilation system
- Production protocol like counter of cycles, hoisted tonnage per shift, day, week, etc.
- Fault indications
это как окно в смысле как окно программы в виндовс назвать можно?
Vova
да. Это "Постоянное окно". Остальные окна - вызываются, а это висит постоянно
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4да. Это "Постоянное окно". Остальные окна - вызываются, а это висит постоянно
Sergey Strakhov
4фиксированное окно
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
да. Это "Постоянное окно". Остальные окна - вызываются, а это висит постоянно


Explanation:
.

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Konosov
1 min

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
7 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
37 mins

agree  Eugene V
49 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
фиксированное окно


Explanation:
Справа в главном окне появится фиксированное окно, содержащее послойный каталог ...
subscribe.ru/archive/comp.soft.graph.corel/ 200302/25003057.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-10 21:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, \"постоянное окно\" звучит получше (да и термин этот чаще встречается). А это значит, что пора отправляться баиньки... Всем спокойной ночи или доброго утра (по ситуации:))

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5135




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search